[ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED] Nos. 16-1354, 16-1419 …
[…] Court’s decision in NAGCP, 462 U.S. at 829-34, which held that the Commission

could not “make classes [of mail products] responsible for the recovery of costs for

which an extended inference of causation was claimed.” See S. Rep. No. 108-318, at

9-10 (2004) (“Senate Report”). Following NAGCP’s lead, Congress declined to adopt

“specific rules for cost attribution.” Id. at 9. The provision leaves for the

Commission “the technical decision of what cost analysis methodologies are

sufficiently reliable at any given time to form the basis for attribution.” Id.

Section 3633(a)(3) gives the Commission discretion to increase minimum prices

for competitive products beyond what the price floor requires. This provision obliges

the Commission to “ensure that all competitive products collectively cover what the

Commission determines to be an appropriate share of the institutional costs”—that is,

all costs that are not attributable costs—“of the Postal Service.” 39 U.S.C.

USCA Case #16-1354 Document #1672446 Filed: 04/24/2017 Page 16 of 95

Page 17: [ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED] Nos. 16-1354, 16-1419 …

7

§ 3633(a)(3).