Oral Argument Scheduled for February 7, 2012 … Argument Scheduled for February 7, 2012 No. 11-1117...
[…] while no price increase is allocated to a product with increasing volumes.” The22

Postal Service inserts the hypothetical into the Statement of Facts as if it already

had been presented to the Commission below, but it was not. Such a post-hearing

suppositional effort utterly fails to comply with the statutory mandate that the

USCA Case #11-1117 Document #1346442 Filed: 12/07/2011 Page 37 of 47

31

Postal Service employ the “methodologies” as prescribed by the Commission “to

demonstrate all products ... complied with all applicable requirements of this title,”

including the section 101(d) mandate that “postal rates ... be established to

apportion the costs of all postal operations to all users of the mail on a fair and

equitable basis.” See PRC Br., pp. 37-39.

B. Issue Number III Finds No Support in ACMA Comments in theRecord.

Having completely failed to introduce facts or argument undergirding its

Issue III into the record before the Commission, the Postal Service seeks to