[ORAL ARGUMENT NOT SCHEDULED] No. 19-5196...[ORAL ARGUMENT NOT SCHEDULED] No. 19-5196IN THE UNITED...
[…] prohibited foreign emolument unless Congress votes to consent,
the Constitution gives each individual Member of Congress a
right to vote before the President accepts. Under the
Constitution, Congress expresses its consent through the
combined votes of its individual members. U.S. Const. art. I, §
9, cl. 8. Congress “consist[s] of a Senate and House of
Representatives.” Id. art. I, § 1. The “Consent of Congress” is
obtained when a majority of the individual members of each House
vote to consent. Id. art. I, § 3, cl. 1 (“each Senator shall
have one Vote”); id. art. I, § 5, cl. 3 (requiring, at the
Case 1:17-cv-01154-EGS Document 59 Filed 09/28/18 Page 11 of 58
Add. 11
USCA Case #19-5196 Document #1796180 Filed: 07/08/2019 Page 53 of 221
12
request of one-fifth of those present, that “the Yeas and Nays
of the Members of either House on any question” to be recorded).
That Congress acts as “the body as a whole”5 in providing or
denying consent does not alter each Member’s constitutional
right to vote before the President accepts a prohibited foreign
emolument because the body can give its consent only through a