Opposition package PLF motion to compel as docketed
[…] Salamanca, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 25396, *11 (D.D.C. Apr. 5, 2007)

([R]espondent’s continued employment alone is insufficient to demonstrate his assent to the

Employee Manual’s arbitration clause.”).

B. Even if the Court Finds an Enforceable Agreement for Camara, the

“Individual Basis” Only Provision of the Agreement is Unenforceable with

Respect to Camara’s Washington D.C. Claims, Leaving this Court with

Jurisdiction and Venue over this Case

1. Washington D.C. Wage Theft Law Prohibits Waivers of the Right to

Seek Public Injunctive Relief and the Right to Send Notice

D.C. Code § 32-1305 states that “no provision of this chapter shall in any way be

contravened or set aside by private agreement.” D.C. Code § 32-1308 authorizes claims

pursuant to the DCMWRA to be maintained on a representative basis, including “individually by

an aggrieved person,” and provides for injunctive relief. It also authorizes representative actions