Open Meeting Law Training with Leg Update...
[…] Open Meeting Law Training with Leg Update...

12
Patient Protection Commission Meeting Monday, February 3, 2020 1 Open Meeting Law Training 1 Applicability of the Open Meeting Law The OML applies to meetings of public bodies. NRS 241.016(1). “Public Body” is defined as “Any administrative, advisory, executive or legislative body of the State or a local government consisting of at least two persons which expends or disburses or is supported in whole or in part by tax revenue . . . . NRS 241.015(4). Includes subcommittees created by public bodies. NRS 241.015(4). The Patient Protection Commission was created by Senate Bill 544 of the 2019 legislative session and is subject to the OML along with its subcommittees. 2 1 2

Transcript of Open Meeting Law Training with Leg Update...

Page 1: Open Meeting Law Training with Leg Update 1-27-2020ppc.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/ppcnvgov/content/Meetings...Title: Open Meeting Law Training with Leg Update 1-27-2020 Author: SaraCholhagian

Patient Protection Commission Meeting Monday, February 3, 2020

1

Open Meeting Law Training

1

Applicability of the Open Meeting Law

• The OML applies to meetings of public bodies. NRS 241.016(1).• “Public Body” is defined as “Any administrative, advisory, executive

or legislative body of the State or a local government consisting of at least two persons which expends or disburses or is supported in whole or in part by tax revenue . . . .” NRS 241.015(4).

• Includes subcommittees created by public bodies. NRS 241.015(4).• The Patient Protection Commission was created by Senate Bill 544 of

the 2019 legislative session and is subject to the OML along with its subcommittees.

2

1

2