Onshore Energy and Mineral Lease Management … Interagency SOP - 09-23-13... · Onshore Energy and...
[…] However, FOIA does provide exemptions that may apply to certain information concerning Federal or Indian energy and mineral leases, which are as follows.

Attachment E Information Sharing by BIA, BLM, IEED, ONRR, OSM, and OST

Page E-4

FOIA Exemption 3

Agencies must withhold information for which another statute “requires that the matters be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue”; or another statute “establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld” (5 USC 552 (b) and 383 DM 15, 5.5) For example, under the Indian Mineral Development Act of 1982 (IMDA), 25 USC 2103(c), agencies must withhold “[the Secretary’s written] findings [approving or disapproving a minerals agreement] and all projections, studies, data or other information possessed by the Department of the Interior regarding the terms and conditions of the Minerals Agreement, the financial return to the Indian parties thereto, or the extent, nature, value or disposition of the Indian mineral resources, or the production, products or proceeds thereof . . . as privileged proprietary information of the affected Indian or Indian tribe.” Note that this provision of the IMDA only protects information related to a specific Minerals Agreement; it generally does not protect all Indian minerals information the Department holds.