OKLAHOMA AD VALOREM TAX LAWS 2014 · FORWARD In accordance with the provisions of 68 O.S. 2011,...
[…] Laws 1988, c. 162, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Laws 1997, c. 304, § 2, emerg. eff. May 29, 1997; Laws 2005, c. 116, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2005. 68 O.S. 2011, § 2802.1. Implementation of Oklahoma Constitution Article X, §8B – Definitions – Promulgation of rules. A. For purposes of implementing Section 8B of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution: 1. "Any person" means any person or entity, whether real or artificial, other than the present owner; 2. "Any year when title to the property is transferred, changed, or conveyed to another person or when improvements have been made to the property" means the year next preceding the January 1 assessment date; 3. "Improvement" means a valuable addition made to property amounting to more than normal repairs, replacement, maintenance or upkeep, but for purposes of Section 8B of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution shall not mean any