NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ... · INSTRUCTION NO. 12 [l]f ... the...
[…] Wilcox appealed.

On appeal, Wilcox renewed his arguments that (1) the borrowed servant

doctrine does not apply and (2) the trial court erred in granting ELR's motion for

judgment as a matter of law. In support of his challenge to the borrowed servant

doctrine's application, Wilcox also argued for the first time on appeal that the doctrine

was superseded by ELR's indemnification agreement with WCH.

10 In a claim against one's own employer, Washington workers' compensation system provides the sole remedy, with the exception of intentional injury by the employer. RCW 51.04.010 (noting that "[t]he common law system governing the remedy of workers against employers for injuries received in employment is inconsistent with modern industrial conditions" and "proves to be economically unwise and unfair").