Nos. 04-2590 & 05-1836 (Consolidated) IN THE UNITED · PDF fileNos. 04-2590 & 05-1836...
[…] must be ‘just and reasonable.’”). Section 205(d) further provides that unless FERC
orders otherwise, “no change shall be made by any public utility in any such rate,
charge, classification, or service, or in any rule, regulation, or contract relating
thereto, except after sixty days’ notice to the Commission and to the public.” 16
U.S.C. § 824d(d).
Under FPA § 206, 16 U.S.C. § 824e, the Commission may, after hearing
upon its own motion or upon complaint, find a rate, charge, or classification for
jurisdictional transmission service or sale to be unjust or unreasonable. See id. §
824e(a). In that case, the Commission shall establish a refund effective date. See
id. § 824e(b). “In the case of a proceeding instituted on complaint, the refund
effective date shall not be earlier than the date 60 days after the filing of such
complaint nor later than 5 months after the expiration of such 60-day period. In
the case of a proceeding instituted by the Commission on its own motion, the
refund effective date shall not be earlier than the date 60 days after the publication
by the Commission of notice of its intention to initiate such proceeding nor later
than 5 months after the expiration of such 60-day period.” Id.
5
III. STATEMENT OF FACTS
A. Preliminary Background
In 1971, various utilities in New England formed the New England Power
Pool (“NEPOOL”) to facilitate the pooling of power and the coordination of
construction and maintenance of generating facilities.