NO In the Supreme Court of the United States · Geneva’s involvement in abortifacient coverage...
[…] The ACA’s prohibition on cost sharing for preventive services, including contraception, bars the insurance issuer or third-party administrator from imposing any premium or fee on the group health plan, or plan participants and beneficiaries. Furthermore, the accommodation prohibits the insurance issuer or third-party administrator from imposing such fees on the eligible organization. See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg–13(a); 29 C.F.R. § 2590.715–2713A(b)(2), (c)(2)(ii); 45 C.F.R. § 147.131(c)(2)(ii). The insurance issuer or third-party administrator must “[e]xpressly exclude contraceptive coverage from the group health insurance coverage provided in connection with the [eligible organization’s] group health plan” and “segregate premium revenue collected from the eligible organization from the monies used to provide payments for contraceptive services.” 29 C.F.R. § 2590.715–2713A(c)(2)(i)(A), (ii); 45 C.F.R. § 147.131(c)(2)(i)(A), (ii). The third-party administrator may seek reimbursement for payments for contraceptive services from the federal government. 29 C.F.R. § 2590.715–2713A(b)(3).