NO In the Supreme Court of the United States · Geneva’s involvement in abortifacient coverage...
[…] An employer has an “insured” plan if it contracts with an insurance company to bear the financial risk of paying its employees’ health insurance claims. An employer has a “self-insured” plan if it bears the financial risk of paying its employees’ claims. Many self-insured employers use third-party administrators to administer their plans and process claims. See Cong. Budget Office, Key Issues in Analyzing Major Health Insurance Proposals 6 (2008). The appellees here fall into both categories. 2 The ACA’s preventive care requirements apply only to non-grandfathered group health plans and health insurance issuers offering non-grandfathered health insurance coverage. See 45 C.F.R. § 147.140 (exempting “grandfathered” plans—“coverage provided by a group health plan, or a group or individual health insurance issuer, in which an individual was enrolled as of March 23, 2010,” the date on which the ACA was enacted “for as long as it maintains that status under the rules of this section”).

Page 64: NO In the Supreme Court of the United States · Geneva’s involvement in abortifacient coverage begins, rather than ends. The precise items that Geneva objects to causing coverage

13a