No. 19-351 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2020. 9. 14. · Department of Justice...
[…] The terrorism exception is the sole provision of the FSIA that ex-pressly permits a sovereign to be sued for a human-

Page 30: No. 19-351 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2020. 9. 14. · Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 205300001- SupremeCtBriefs @usdoj.gov (202) 514-2217

21

rights violation that occurs outside the United States. Notably, the terrorism exception allows plaintiffs to seek damages not only with respect to their property losses, but also with respect to the personal injuries that are more typically associated with human-rights viola-tions. 28 U.S.C. 1605A(a)(1) and (d).

Further, the terrorism exception is narrowly tai-lored to abrogate sovereign immunity only with respect to specific acts—namely, “torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the provision of material support or resources for such an act.” 28 U.S.C. 1605A(a)(1).