No. 19-1137 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Aug 19, 2020  · Department of Justice...
[…] Following a hearing, a presiding officer issues a recommended decision, which is subject to review by the CMS Administrator. 42 C.F.R. 430.80(a)(11), 430.102(b). The Administra-tor’s decision marks the earliest point in the process at which federal funds may be withheld. 42 C.F.R. 430.102(c), 430.104(c); see 42 U.S.C. 1396c (explaining that, upon a finding of non-compliance, the agency ei-ther withholds further payments to the State or, in its discretion, may “limit payments to categories under or parts of the State plan not affected” by the non- compliance). As with proposed plan amendments, the CMS Administrator’s decision is subject to direct appel-late review. 42 U.S.C. 1316(a)(3); 42 C.F.R. 430.38(a)-(b).

b. “The 1965 Medicaid statute was * * * silent on the availability of Medicaid to aliens.” Lewis v.