No. 15-60022 - U.S. Chamber Litigation Center · No. 15-60022 . UNITED STATES COURT ... give...
[…] “large measure of informed discretion” in determining the appropriate bargaining
unit).
2 An employer who violates Section 8(a)(5) also derivatively violates Section 8(a)(1) of the Act, which makes it an unfair labor practice for an employer “to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of [their organizational] rights.” 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1); see Metro. Edison Co. v. NLRB, 460 U.S. 693, 698 n.4 (1983).
17
Case: 15-60022 Document: 00513073873 Page: 29 Date Filed: 06/10/2015
A. This Court Gives Considerable Deference to the Board’s Finding of an Appropriate Unit
Section 9(a) of the Act provides that a union will be the exclusive bargaining
representative if chosen “by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate
for” collective bargaining. 29 U.S.C. § 159(a). Section 9(b) authorizes the Board
to “decide in each case whether, in order to assure to employees the fullest freedom
in exercising the rights guaranteed by th[e Act], the unit appropriate for the
purposes of collective bargaining shall be the employer unit, craft unit, plant unit,
or subdivision thereof.” 29 U.S.C. § 159(b). Construing that section, the Supreme
Court has stated that the determination of an appropriate unit “lies largely within
the discretion of the Board, whose decision, if not final, is rarely to be disturbed.”
South Prairie Constr. Co. v.