No. 15-60022 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF …. 15-60022 _____ in the united states court of appeals...
[…] or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the

employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes, shall be the exclusive

representative of all the employees in such unit for the purposes of collective

18

Case: 15-60022 Document: 00513082850 Page: 26 Date Filed: 06/17/2015

Page 27: No. 15-60022 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF …. 15-60022 _____ in the united states court of appeals . ... case: 15-60022 ... in the united states court of appeals .

bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other

conditions of employment.” 29 U.S.C. 159(a) (emphasis added). Section

9(b) of the Act delegates to the Board the authority to “decide in each case

whether, in order to assure to employees the fullest freedom in exercising the

rights guaranteed by this subchapter, the unit appropriate for the purposes of

collective bargaining shall be the employer unit, craft unit, plant unit, or

subdivision thereof.” 29 U.S.C. 159(b). This statutory language means that

“employees may seek to organize ‘a unit’ that is ‘appropriate’ – not

necessarily the single most appropriate unit.” American Hospital

Association v. NLRB, 499 U.S. 606, 610 (1991) (emphasis in original).