No. 14 15-01078-CR No. 2025101 · 2017-07-26 · iii IDENTIFICATION OF THE PARTIES Pursuant to...
[…] (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b),4 an offense
under Section 49.04 . . . is a Class A misdemeanor,
(See CR – 8, 109, 114-15)
4 Subsection (b) dictates when a DWI offense is a third-degree, second-degree, or first-degree
felony. Id. at § 49.09(b)-(b-4) (West 2015). A DWI offense can become a third-degree
8
with a minimum term of confinement of 30 days, if it
is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has
previously been convicted one time of an offense
relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while
intoxicated . . . .
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.09(a) (West 2015) 5
; see also id. at § 49.09(g) (“[a]
conviction may be used for purposes of enhancement under this section or
enhancement under Subchapter D, Chapter 12, but not under both this section and
Subchapter D”).
In this case, after considering the plain language of Texas Penal Code
Section 49.09(a) and certain case law, the Fourteenth Court of Appeals held that a
prior DWI conviction is an element of the offense of DWI-second-offender. Oliva,