No. 14 15-01078-CR No. 2025101 · 2017-07-26 · iii IDENTIFICATION OF THE PARTIES Pursuant to...
[…] the required culpability, 3) any required result, and 4) the negation of any
exception to the offense. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(22) (West 2015); see
Schmutz v. State, 440 S.W.3d 29, 34 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (“[a]n ‘element’ is a
fact that is legally required for a fact finder to convict a person of a substantive
offense”). An indictment or information must by direct and positive averments
allege all of the constituent elements of the offense sought to be charged. Holley v.
3 Any argument that appellant was charged only with a Class B DWI and enhanced pursuant to
Section 12.43(b) with another Class B misdemeanor that just happened to be a DWI would be
6
State, 167 S.W.3d 546, 548 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet. ref’d); see
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.03 (West 2015) (“[e]verything should be
stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved”). To sustain a conviction,
all the elements of the offense must be proved at the guilt/innocence stage of trial.
Calton v. State, 176 S.W.3d 231, 234 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).
By contrast, prior convictions used as punishment enhancements must be