No.. 11- 7f 7 · No.. 11- 7f 7 SnWl)e Supreme Court of tfje Mntteti States? ♦ MICHAEL LYNN...
[…] “On the other hand, we have treated the rule-based time limit for criminal cases differently as ‘procedural rules adopted by the Court for the orderly transaction of its business are not jurisdictional.’” (quoting Schacht v. United States, 398 U.S. 58, 64, (1970)) Bowles, 551 U.S. at 212.

This distinction is significant since the language of Congress in 28 U.S.C. § 158(c)(2) is virtually identical to the language in 28 U.S.C. § 2101(d) governing criminal cases that this Court holds as non- jurisdictional. “An appeal ... shall be taken... in the time provided by Rule 8002 of the Bankruptcy Rules.” § 158(c)(2), compared to “The time for appeal or application for a writ of certiorari ... shall be as prescribed by rules of the Supreme Court.” § 2101(d). The only difference being one refers to a specific rule and the other to general rules prescribed by the Supreme Court, but in both cases, it is the Court that sets the time prescription and any equitable exceptions, not Congress.