No. 07- JULIO CESAR VALENZUELA GRIN,...2008/09/07  · Petitioner Julio Cesar Valenzuela Grullon...
[…] 12

only "approves the result reached in the decisionbelow [and] does not necessarily imply approval of allof the reasoning of that decision." Id.

Paragraph (e)(5) permits the Board member torender other types of decisions on the merits underother specified circumstances. If the Board memberdetermines "that the decision is not appropriate foraffirmance without opinion, the Board member shallissue a brief order affirming, modifying, or remandingthe decision under review, unless the Board memberdesignates the case for decision by a three-memberpanel under paragraph (e)(6)." Id. § 1003.1(e)(5).The Board member may reverse the decision belowonly "if such reversal is plainly consistent with andrequired by intervening Board or judicial precedent,by an intervening Act of Congress, or by anintervening final regulation."