No. 07- JULIO CESAR VALENZUELA GRIN,...2008/09/07  · Petitioner Julio Cesar Valenzuela Grullon...
[…] See Board of Immi-gration Appeals: Procedural Reforms To Improve Case

1 On March 1, 2003, the functions of the Immigration and

Naturalization Service ("INS") were transferred to theDepartment of Homeland Security ("DHS"), with immigrationenforcement functions placed within the United StatesImmigration and Customs Enforcement ("ICE") andimmigration service functions placed within the United StatesCitizen and Immigration Services ("USCIS").

2 Except in those cases reviewed by the Attorney General in

accordance with paragraph (h). 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(7). Section1003.1(h)(1) provides that:

The Board shall refer to the Attorney General for review ofits decision all cases that: (i) The Attorney General directsthe Board to refer to him. (ii) The Chairman or a majority ofthe Board believes should be referred to the AttorneyGeneral for review. (iii) The Secretary of HomelandSecurity, or specific officials of the Department of HomelandSecurity designated by the Secretary with the concurrence ofthe Attorney General, refers to the Attorney General forreview.

Page 17: No. 07- JULIO CESAR VALENZUELA GRIN,...2008/09/07  · Petitioner Julio Cesar Valenzuela Grullon (’~alenzuela") respectfully requests that this Court grant the petition for a writ

10

Management, 67 Fed. Reg. 54,878, 54,879 (Aug. 26,2002).