New York University Annual Survey of American Law
[…] 3. S.D.N.Y. Div. Bus. r. 13 (amended Jan. 1, 2014) (on file with author). Be-cause this rule was amended on January 1, 2014, after Judge Scheindlin’s removal,this Article refers to the pre-January 1, 2014 version as “Old Rule 13” and theversion currently in effect as “Amended Rule 13.”

4. See Ligon II, 538 F. App’x at 102–03.5. See 28 U.S.C. § 137 (2012) (“The business of a court having more than one

judge shall be divided among the judges as provided by the rules and orders of thecourt. The chief judge of the district court shall be responsible for the observanceof such rules and orders, and shall divide the business and assign the cases so far assuch rules and orders do not otherwise prescribe.”).

6. Id.7. See id.8. See discussion infra notes 23–31 and accompanying text.

35900-nys_69-3 Sheet N

o. 47 Side B

01/14/2015 15:10:34

35900-nys_69-3 Sheet No. 47 Side B 01/14/2015 15:10:34

\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYS\69-3\NYS303.txt unknown Seq: 4 14-JAN-15 10:36