New York Supreme Court - Amazon Web Services · New York Supreme Court...
[…] motion practice” pursuant to CPLR 2214 and CPLR 3104(c) [D/JB, at 39]. This red

herring claim has been addressed above, and ignores CPLR 3104’s further language

that goes so far as to authorize the court or a referee to “supervise all or part of any

disclosure procedure . . .on its own initiative without notice,” CPLR 3104(a). Indeed,

under Section 4201, referees are empowered, inter alia, “to direct the parties to engage

in and permit such disclosure proceedings as will expedite the disposition of the

issues.” CPLR 4201; see also CPLR 4312(1) (authorizing the court, without consent, to

designate as a referee “an attorney admitted to practice in the state and in good

standing”); CPLR 4001 (broadly affording the court with power to appoint a referee

“to determine an issue, perform an act, or inquire and report” in any context as

exercised historically); CPLR 4301 (“A referee to determine an issue or to perform an