Surrogate’s Court New York Supreme Court - images.law.com · To be Argued by: ROBERT ABRAMS New...
[…] satisfied the requirements to allow the Court to presume the death of the absentee

(see In re Phillip, 50 A.D.3d 81 (1st Dep’t 2008)), not necessarily recommend the

specific date of death.

In a Surrogate’s Court proceeding, the GAL must be an attorney admitted to

practice law in the State of New York (see SCPA § 404(1)). Once the GAL has

been appointed and prior to commencing his or her duties, the attorney must file a

consent to act, and a statement which provides that they have “no interests adverse

or in conflict” with their ward (see SCPA § 404(2)). The GAL must also file an

appearance which states that they shall “take such steps with diligence as deemed

necessary to represent and protect the interests of the person under disability and

file a report of his activities together with his recommendation upon the

termination of his duties . . .” (see SCPA § 404(3)). Capetanakis’ diligence was

certainly lacking herein, taking him nearly six months to issue his GAL Report

from the date of the Order appointing him (to wit: September 14, 2016).

In Estate of Helen Dwyer, the Court held that the “role of a [GAL] in a