Surrogate’s Court New York Supreme Court - images.law.com · To be Argued by: ROBERT ABRAMS New...
[…] 53

The failure of Surrogate Anderson to provide Petitioner-Appellant with any

reasoning or justification for her determination that Kathie’s date of death should

be set as January 31, 1987 is a blatant violation of her statutory and ethical

obligations as a judge, particularly a Surrogate of the New York County

Surrogate’s Court.

A Judge has an obligation to provide all parties to a proceeding with a

decision. CPLR § 4213 specifically states “[t]he decision of the court may be oral

or in writing and shall state the facts it deems essential.” CPLR § 4213 (emphasis

added).19

The Appellate Division, Second Judicial Department has stated “[t]he trial

court, after a nonjury trial, is required to make appropriate findings and set forth its

reasoning so that [an appellate court] may intelligently review its decision.” In re