New York International Law Review€¦ · 1540 Broadway New York, NY 10036...
[…] II. Facts and Procedure

Petitioners are Alstom Power, Inc., incorporated in the United States, and its subsidiaryAlstom Brasil Energia Transporte Ltda., incorporated in Brazil (“Alstom”).7 Each company pro-vides power generation equipment and services to their respective country.8 Respondent, Mit-sui Sumitomo Seguros S.A (“Mitsui”), is an insurance company incorporated in Brazil and

1. See Alstom Brazil Energia e Transporte Ltd. v. Mitsui Sumitomo Seguros S.A., 2016 WL 3476430 (S.D.N.Y2016).

2. 9 U.S.C.A. § 207 (West) (“Within three years after an arbitral award falling under the Convention is made, anyparty to the arbitration may apply to any court having jurisdiction under this chapter for an order confirming theaward as against any other party to the arbitration. The court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of thegrounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention.”).

3. See Alstom Brazil Energia e Transporte, 2016 WL 3476430 at *8.

4. See id.

5. See id. at *3–*4.

6. See id. at *6.

7. See id. at *1.

8. See id.