New York International Law Review€¦ · 1540 Broadway New York, NY 10036...
[…] 33. See id. See also 9 U.S.C.A. § 201 (West) (providing that, “The Convention on the Recognition and Enforcementof Foreign Arbitral Awards of June 10, 1958, shall be enforced in United States courts in accordance with thischapter.”); See also 9 U.S.C.A. § 203 (West) (providing that, “An action or proceeding falling under the Conven-tion shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the UnitedStates (including the courts enumerated in section 460 of title 28) shall have original jurisdiction over such anaction or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy.”); See also 9 U.S.C.A. § 205 (West) (“Where thesubject matter of an action or proceeding pending in a State court relates to an arbitration agreement or award fall-ing under the Convention, the defendant or the defendants may, at any time before the trial thereof, remove suchaction or proceeding