New Th 13gdocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2001/3/Th13g-3-2001.pdf · 2015. 4. 17. · th 13g state...
[…] Therefore, the Commission finds that the proposed project is consistent with Sections 30210, 30211,30212 and 30251 of the Coastal Act.

Page 12: New Th 13gdocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2001/3/Th13g-3-2001.pdf · 2015. 4. 17. · th 13g state of california-the resources agency gray davis. governor ifornia coastal commission

4-00-189 (Ressler. Gertz) Page12

C. Hazards and Geologic Stability

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states, in part, that new development shall:

(1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.

(2)Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natura/landforms along bluffs and cliffs.

Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states that:

Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction . that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches In danger from erosion and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fish kills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible.

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act requires that new development minimize risk to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard, and to assure stability and structural integrity and Section 30235 of the Coastal Act mandates that shoreline protection devices be permitted only when necessary for coastal dependent uses or to protect existing development or public beach~s.