Tu16f - Californiadocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2002/12/T16f-12-2002.pdf · 2015-04-06 · I...
[…] The new building will be a combination of five unisex toilet rooms, five unisex shower rooms, and outdoor showers. Additionally, the parking area for this structure will be re-striped to provide parking spaces that are consistent with ADA standards.

To minimize impacts to recreation opportunities and due to funding restrictions, the applicant anticipates restroom construction (estimated 120 days) to be complete prior to Spring 2003. This timeline that would avoid interfering with the peak recreation use of the park facilities.

B. Hazards and Shoreline Processes

• Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states:

Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fish kills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible.

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states, in part, that new development shall:

(1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.