NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL … (Ench; collectively Hopewell and Ench are the...
[…] 15

destruction of plant life which would alter the character of a freshwater wetland, including

the cutting of trees[,]" N.J.S.A. 13:9B-3(6); see also N.J.A.C. 7:7A-2.2(a). It is undisputed

that Respondents did not obtain a permit for the activities on the Property that were the

basis for the AONOCAPA.

Unless a transition area waiver is obtained, the FWPA prohibits the following

activities in transition areas: "[r]emoval, excavation, or disturbance of the soil[,]" N.J.S.A.

13:9B-17(a)(1), "[d]umping or filling with any materials[,]" N.J.S.A. 13:9B-17(a)(2), and

"[d]estruction of plant life which would alter the existing pattern of vegetation[,]" N.J.S.A.

13:9B-17(a)(5); see also N.J.A.C. 7:7A-2.1(a); N.J.A.C. 7:7A-2.6(a); N.J.A.C. 7:7A-2.5(f).

It is undisputed that Respondents did not obtain a transition area waiver for the regulated

activities they undertook in the transition areas on the Property.