NEPA and CEQA: Integrating Federal and State … · the California Environmental Quality Act...
[…] Other requirements include:

Providing a “no action” alternative (40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(d));

Explaining why any alternatives were eliminated from detailed analysis (40 C.F.R. §

1502.14(a));

Identifying the environmentally preferred alternative (40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(e)).

When determining the scope of an environmental review, the CEQ NEPA Regulations require an

agency to consider three types of alternatives. The three alternatives include the no action

alternative, other reasonable courses of action, and mitigation measures that are not an element

of the proposed action (40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(b)(1)-(3)).

When an agency has concluded an EIS, the decision is recorded in a public ROD (40 C.F.R. §

1505.2). The ROD needs to “identify all alternatives considered by the agency in reaching its

decision, specifying the alternative or alternatives which were considered to be environmentally

preferable” (40 C.F.R. § 1505.2(b)). The agency must discuss all factors essential to the agency

decision and discuss how those factors influenced the agency’s decision (40 C.F.R. § 1505.2(b)).

In addition to discussion of alternatives, the ROD shall state “whether all practicable means to

avoid or minimize environmental harm from the alternative selected have been adopted and if

not, why they were not” (40 C.F.R. § 1505.2(c)). Finally, the preferred alternative is not

necessarily the environmentally superior alternative. Nothing in NEPA requires that the

agency’s preferred alternative must have the least environmental impact.