NEPA and CEQA: Integrating Federal and State … · the California Environmental Quality Act...
[…] 12 Note that section 15105 of the CEQA Guidelines states that the comment period “should” not be longer than 60

days. The CEQA Guidelines use the word “should” to indicate that the directive is strongly suggested absent

countervailing policies.

25

5. What Other Timelines Apply to Environmental Review Schedules?

Both NEPA and CEQA provide for developing schedules to guide the review processes.

However, the mandatory requirements differ between the two processes.

NEPA Requirement: NEPA regulations require few mandatory timelines. Under 40 C.F.R.

section 1501.8, agencies are encouraged to and, “shall set time limits if an applicant for the

proposed action requests them” (40 C.F.R. § 1501.8(a)). Factors an agency may consider when

setting time lines include the potential for environmental harm, magnitude of the proposed

project, public need for the project, etc. (see 40 C.F.R. § 1501.8(b)(1)(i)-(viii)). Similarly, an