NEPA and CEQA: Integrating Federal and State … · the California Environmental Quality Act...
[…] programs, or policies, but also to specific projects (id. at § 1508.18(b)). With regard to private

actions, NEPA applies to any Federal decisions on approvals, permits, or funding required for

the private action. For example, private projects may involve Federal loan guarantees, Clean

Water Act section 404 permits, and Endangered Species Act Incidental Take Permits.

The CEQ NEPA Regulations encourage cooperation with state and local agencies in an effort to

reduce duplication in the NEPA process (40 C.F.R. § 1506.2). The regulation states that

cooperation shall include:

(1) Joint planning processes;

(2) Joint environmental research and studies;

(3) Joint public hearings (except where otherwise provided by statute); and

(4) Joint environmental assessments.

Federal agencies are directed to cooperate in fulfilling the requirements of state and local laws

and ordinances where those requirements are in addition to, but not in conflict with, Federal

requirements, by preparing one document that complies with all applicable laws (40 C.F.R. §

1506.2(c)). When preparing a joint Environmental Impact Statement (EIS)/Environmental

Impact Report (EIR), “one or more Federal agencies and one or more state or local agencies shall

be joint lead agencies” (id. at § 1506.2(c)). CEQ NEPA Regulations further provide agencies

with the ability to combine documents, by stating that “any environmental document in

compliance with NEPA may be combined with any other agency document to reduce duplication

and paperwork” (id. at § 1506.4).