NEPA and CEQA: Integrating Federal and State … · the California Environmental Quality Act...
[…] implementing procedures may require review periods longer than 45-days.11 It should be noted

that although the CEQA Guidelines provide for an EIR comment period of up to 60 days, barring

“unusual circumstances,” a Federal agency requiring a longer comment period would likely

qualify as an unusual circumstance that would permit a CEQA agency to extend its comment

period.12

Finally, a Record of Decision (ROD) may only be issued 30 days after the Notice of Availability

of a Final EIS and 90 days after the Notice of Availability for a Draft EIS have been published

(40 C.F.R. § 1506.10(b)(1)-(2)).

In cases where agencies have formal internal appeals, an exception to the rules on timing may be

made (40 C.F.R. § 1506.10(b)(2)). Likewise, “an agency engaged in rulemaking under the

Administrative Procedure Act or other statute specifically for the purpose of protecting the

public health or safety, may waive the time period” and publish a decision of the final rule

simultaneously with the publication of the notice of availability of final EIS (ibid.).

Where possible, joint NEPA/CEQA documents should attempt to provide a unified public