NCLA - IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE … · 2020. 10. 5. · 962 F.3d 299 (7th Cir....
[…] Nat’l Mining Ass’n, 309 F.3d 808 (D.C. Cir. 2002).....

6

Subsections (c) and (d) set further limits on the detention of individuals. See id.

§ 264(c)–(d). The final subsection provides that the statute and any regulation

adopted thereunder supersede state law “to the extent that such a provision

conflicts with an exercise of Federal authority.” Id. § 264(e).

The Secretary of HHS has promulgated regulations implementing these

provisions and delegating their enforcement to CDC. See 42 C.F.R. pt. 70; 65 Fed.

Reg. 49906, 49907 (Aug. 16, 2000). In particular, 42 C.F.R. § 70.2 provides the CDC

Director (or his or her authorized representative) with discretion to take measures

to address uncontrolled contagion.2 Specifically, where the CDC Director

“determines that the measures taken by health authorities of any State or

possession (including political subdivisions thereof) are insufficient to prevent the

spread of any of the communicable diseases” between or among States, he is

empowered to “take such measures to prevent such spread of the diseases as

he/she deems reasonably necessary.” 42 C.F.R. § 70.2. These measures include,

but are not limited to, “inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest