NCC VOCATIONAL TECHNICAL SCHOOL DISTRICT...
[…] sworn payroll reports be maintained by every Contractor and Subcontractor performing
work upon the site of construction. The Contractor and Subcontractor shall keep and
maintain the sworn payroll information for a period of 2 years from the last day of the
work week covered by the payroll. A certified copy of these payroll reports shall be made
available: 1) Effective June 30, 2007, all Contractors performing work on public work
projects are required to furnish sworn payroll records on a weekly basis to the Department
of Labor. Specifically, 29 Del. C. § 6960(c) states that “every contract… shall contain a
stipulation that sworn payroll information, as required by the Department of Labor, be
furnished weekly.” Further, that “the Department of Labor shall keep and maintain the
sworn payroll information for a period of 6 months from the last day of the work week
covered by the payroll.” Lastly, the failure to submit payroll reports shall be subject to a
civil penalty of not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000 for each violation. 29 Del. C. §
6960(e). Sworn payroll information shall consist of a fully completed and notarized report