NEWtrition Webinar, Week 6 Elizabeth Prebish Registered Dietitian, Licensed Dietitian/Nutritionist.
[…] Ohio by passing "THE REAL HEALTH FREEDOM BILL" without a mandatory registration requirement. Ohio freedom
advocates have persistently prepared for session and now they are moving forward with a safe harbor exemption bill to protect
access to all unlicensed practitioners in Ohio. The group has worked hard reviewing language and garnering legislative
support including hiring a lobbyist and aligning with other organizations in order that their bill will be successful in passage.
Oklahoma: HB 2630 was introduced in the Oklahoma Legislature on February 6, 2012, to amend OK Statutes §59-492:
"Designation of physicians - Employment by hospitals - Practice of medicine defined - Services rendered by trained assistants -
Persons practicing nonallopathic healing". HB 2630 is attempting to remove the subdivision that currently states: "Nothing in
the Oklahoma Allopathic Medical and Surgical Licensure and Supervision Act shall prohibit services rendered by any person
not licensed by the Board and practicing any nonallopathic healing practice."