National Guard Fiscal Law Guidebook 2019 Fiscal Law Guidebook...The term “fiscal law” refers to...
[…] source of Congress’s “power of the purse,” states, in relevant part, as follows:

No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of

Appropriations made by Law.

This simple and straightforward Constitutional language squarely places Congress in

charge of deciding the purposes and conditions under which federal funds may be

obligated and expended. Additionally, Congress passed a very clear statute, aptly

referred to as the “Purpose Statute,” that reinforces the Constitution’s Appropriations

Clause. The Purpose Statute, codified at 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a), was first passed by

Congress 210 years ago—on March 3, 1809. It states in relevant part, as follows:

Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the

appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.

Page 8: National Guard Fiscal Law Guidebook 2019 Fiscal Law Guidebook...The term “fiscal law” refers to the body of law that governs how federal agencies, such as NGB, may use the funds

8

Again, the importance of Congress in deciding how much funding will be appropriated,