National Guard Fiscal Law Guidebook 2019 Fiscal Law Guidebook...The term “fiscal law” refers to...
[…] applied to the NG, this section defines explains the difference
between the use of the terms “Army National Guard” and “Air
National Guard” (as the federally recognized organized militia)
and the terms “Army National Guard of the United States,” and
“Air National Guard of the United States,” (as the reserve
components of those two services.) It also explains that
“active duty” does not include “full-time National Guard duty,”
although FTNG falls under “active service.” It defines FTNGD
as well as “Active Guard and Reserve.”
10 U.S.C. § 2231 Full Text: Provisions of law relating to facilities for reserve
components are set forth in chapter 1803 of this title
(beginning with section 18231).
10 U.S.C. § 10102 Full Text: “The purpose of each reserve component is to
provide trained units and qualified persons available for active
duty in the armed forces, in time of war or national emergency,
and at such other times as the national security may require, to
fill the needs of the armed forces whenever more units and
persons are needed than are in the regular components.”
10 U.S.C. § 10107 Full Text: “When not on active duty, members of the Army
National Guard of the United States shall be administered,
armed, equipped, and trained in their status as members of the
Army National Guard.”
10 U.S.C. § 10113 Full Text: “When not on active duty, members of the Air