National Guard Fiscal Law Guidebook 2019 Fiscal Law Guidebook...The term “fiscal law” refers to...
[…] This clause, often referred to as the
source of Congress’s “power of the purse,” states, in relevant part, as follows:
No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of
Appropriations made by Law.
This simple and straightforward Constitutional language squarely places Congress in
charge of deciding the purposes and conditions under which federal funds may be
obligated and expended. Additionally, Congress passed a very clear statute, aptly
referred to as the “Purpose Statute,” that reinforces the Constitution’s Appropriations
Clause. The Purpose Statute, codified at 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a), was first passed by
Congress 210 years ago—on March 3, 1809. It states in relevant part, as follows:
Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the
appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.
8
Again, the importance of Congress in deciding how much funding will be appropriated,
and for what purposes (including limitations and prohibitions) cannot be overstated. As
GAO explains, the two underlying purposes behind this legislative power are (1)