National Guard Fiscal Law Guidebook 2019 Fiscal Law Guidebook...The term “fiscal law” refers to...
[…] that could allow an agency to retain certain funds to the credit of its own appropriation:
(1) Statutory exceptions and (2) GAO-sanctioned exceptions. In terms of the first
exception, an agency may retain moneys it receives if it has statutory authority to do so.
There are a number of statutory exceptions to the miscellaneous receipts statute. The
most often cited exception is the Economy Act at 31 U.S.C. § 1535 and 1536 which
authorizes interagency orders between federal agencies. The ordering agency must
reimburse the performing agency for the costs of supplying the goods or services.
Section 1536 specifically indicates that the servicing agency should credit monies
received from the ordering agency to the “appropriation or fund against which charges
were made to fill the order.” This is further explained in the DoD FMR at Vol. 11A, Ch.
3.
Non-statutory (GAO-sanctioned) exceptions are generally “refunds” in which the
receipt is “directly related to, and is a direct reduction of, a previously recorded
expenditure.”