National Guard Fiscal Law Guidebook 2019 Fiscal Law Guidebook...The term “fiscal law” refers to...
[…] programs and activities. That said, when the National Guard Bureau selects either a
federal contract or a federal procurement contract to carry out a particular program, the
Office of Primary Responsibility and the Grants Officer must be able to defend their
decision in light of the language in the FGCAA.
Of course, Congress can enact legislation mandating that the National Guard
carry out a program through a cooperative agreement. An example is seen in the
enabling legislation for the National Guard’s Youth Challenge Program—32 U.S.C. §
509. Subsection (c)(1) of that statute explains that “[t]o carry out the Program in a
State, the Secretary of Defense shall enter into an agreement with the Governor of the
State or, in the case of the District of Columbia, with the commanding general of the
District of Columbia National Guard, under which the Governor or the commanding
general will establish, organize, and administer the Program in the State.” This is a
clear example of Congress requiring that a DoD/National Guard Program be carried out
through a cooperative agreement. Additionally, as seen in Section F, below, our military
construction authorities prescribe when the NG is to use a federal contract or a