National Guard Fiscal Law Guidebook 2019 Fiscal Law Guidebook...The term “fiscal law” refers to...
[…] to provide specified logistics-type support to a list of specified

“eligible organizations.” (e.g., Boy Scouts, Girl Scouts,

Boys/Girls Club of America, etc.). Allows this support for “other

youth and charitable organizations designated by [SECDEF].”

32 U.S.C. § 509 Summary: This is the authorizing legislation for the National

Guard Youth ChalleNGe program. It sets out the program’s

purpose, structure, limitations, eligible participants, etc. See

Subsection B.10 for a more in-depth description of this

program.

32 U.S.C. § 701 Full Text: “So far as practicable, the same types of uniforms,

arms, and equipment as are issued to the Army shall be issued

Page 48: National Guard Fiscal Law Guidebook 2019 Fiscal Law Guidebook...The term “fiscal law” refers to the body of law that governs how federal agencies, such as NGB, may use the funds

48

to the Army National Guard, and the same types of uniforms,