National Guard Fiscal Law Guidebook 2019 Fiscal Law Guidebook...The term “fiscal law” refers to...
[…] as well as “Active Guard and Reserve.”
10 U.S.C. § 2231 Full Text: Provisions of law relating to facilities for reserve
components are set forth in chapter 1803 of this title
(beginning with section 18231).
10 U.S.C. § 10102 Full Text: “The purpose of each reserve component is to
provide trained units and qualified persons available for active
duty in the armed forces, in time of war or national emergency,
and at such other times as the national security may require, to
fill the needs of the armed forces whenever more units and
persons are needed than are in the regular components.”
10 U.S.C. § 10107 Full Text: “When not on active duty, members of the Army
National Guard of the United States shall be administered,
armed, equipped, and trained in their status as members of the
Army National Guard.”
10 U.S.C. § 10113 Full Text: “When not on active duty, members of the Air
National Guard of the United States shall be administered,
armed, equipped, and trained in their status as members of the
Air National Guard.”
10 U.S.C. § 10211 Summary: Requires that the Service Secretaries ensure that
reserve component officers are part of the full time staff to
ensure participation in preparing and administering RC
policies.
10 U.S.C. § 10216 Summary: This section focuses on the administration and