National Guard Fiscal Law Guidebook 2019 Fiscal Law Guidebook...The term “fiscal law” refers to...
[…] for general awareness across the NG enterprise. On this second point, we note that
this section does not include every piece of legislation that could be relevant to National
44
Guard operations, but rather sets out the most important ones from a fiscal law
perspective that should be familiar to all National Guard Leaders.
One type of permanent legislation that is particularly relevant to a purpose
analysis is known as “enabling” legislation, which creates an agency, establishes a
program, or prescribes a function. For example the enabling legislation for NGB is set
out at 10 U.S.C. §§ 10501 – 10508. It starts by stating: “There is in the Department of
Defense the National Guard Bureau, which is a joint activity of the Department of
Defense.” Those Code sections go on to explain the purposes, leadership positions,
functions, reporting requirements, manpower and composition of NGB.
Another relevant example of enabling legislation is found in 32 U.S.C. § 509,
which established the National Guard Youth Challenge program.