National Guard Fiscal Law Guidebook 2019 Fiscal Law Guidebook...The term “fiscal law” refers to...
[…] 45
Statutory Citation
(-+Hit [ctrl] + click to
access statute)
Summary or Full Text of Statute
32 U.S.C. § 101 Summary: Sets out the “definitions” to be used throughout
Title 32. Importantly it explains the difference between the
“Army National Guard” and the “Army National Guard of the
United States,” and the difference between the “Air National
Guard” and the “Air National Guard of the United States.”
These terms explain the difference between the National
Guard as a federally recognized “organized militia,” and as the
“reserve component” of the Army and Air Force.”
32 U.S.C. § 106 Full text: “Sums will be appropriated annually, out of any
money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, for the
support of the Army National Guard and the Air National
Guard, including the issue of arms, ordnance stores,
quartermaster stores, camp equipage, and other military
supplies, and for the payment of other expenses authorized by
law.”
32 U.S.C. § 107 Full Text: “Under such regulations as the secretary concerned
may prescribe, appropriations for the National Guard are
available for:
(1) the necessary expenses of members of a regular or
reserve component of the Army or the Air Force traveling on