National Guard Fiscal Law Guidebook 2019 Fiscal Law Guidebook...The term “fiscal law” refers to...
[…] galleries and suitable target ranges;
(7) such incidental expenses of authorized encampments,
maneuvers, and field instruction as the Secretary considers
necessary; and
(8) other expenses of the National Guard authorized by
law.”
(Emphasis added.)
32 U.S.C. § 108 Full Text: “If, within a time fixed by the President, a State fails
to comply with a requirement of this title, or a regulation
prescribed under this title, the National Guard of that State is
barred, in whole or in part, as the President may prescribe,
from receiving money or any other aid, benefit, or privilege
authorized by law.”
32 U.S.C. § 110 Full Text: “The President shall prescribe regulations, and
issue orders, necessary to organize, discipline, and govern the
National Guard.”
32 U.S.C. § 112 Summary: Allows SECDEF to provide funding to the Governor
of a State who submits a “drug interdiction and counter-drug
activities plan.” Funds can be used for paying the NG
members of that State “not in federal service,” for drug