National Guard Fiscal Law Guidebook 2019 Fiscal Law Guidebook...The term “fiscal law” refers to...
[…] As a general rule, augmentation of appropriations from non-Congressional
sources is not permitted unless expressly allowed by law. An augmentation is action by
an agency that increases the effective amount of funds available in an agency’s
appropriation. This may result in obligations and expenditures by the federal agency in
excess of the amount originally appropriated by Congress. See GAOs decision in
Unauthorized Use of Interest Earned on Appropriate Funds, B-283834 (2000).
The central statute that governs this area is the “miscellaneous receipts statute”
[31 U.S.C. § 3302(b)] which states that “except as [otherwise provided], an official or
agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall
deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without any deduction for any
charge or claim.”
96
One type of augmentation occurs when a federal agency uses one appropriation
to pay the costs associated with the purposes of another appropriation. For example, if
travel for Air National Guard Personnel for a purely ANG mission was paid for out of