National Guard Fiscal Law Guidebook 2019 Fiscal Law Guidebook...The term “fiscal law” refers to...
[…] 32 U.S.C. § 508 Summary: Provides authority for members and units of the NG
to provide specified logistics-type support to a list of specified
“eligible organizations.” (e.g., Boy Scouts, Girl Scouts,
Boys/Girls Club of America, etc.). Allows this support for “other
youth and charitable organizations designated by [SECDEF].”
32 U.S.C. § 509 Summary: This is the authorizing legislation for the National
Guard Youth ChalleNGe program. It sets out the program’s
purpose, structure, limitations, eligible participants, etc. See
Subsection B.10 for a more in-depth description of this
program.
32 U.S.C. § 701 Full Text: “So far as practicable, the same types of uniforms,
arms, and equipment as are issued to the Army shall be issued
48
to the Army National Guard, and the same types of uniforms,
arms, and equipment as are issued to the Air Force
shall be issued to the Air National Guard.”
32 U.S.C. § 708 Summary: This section creates the position of the United
States Property and Fiscal Officer (USPFO). It explains the
way USPFOs are appointed, their general duties, maximum
grade, and the requirement for implementing regulations. (See