National Guard Fiscal Law Guidebook 2019 Fiscal Law Guidebook...The term “fiscal law” refers to...
[…] members of that State “not in federal service,” for drug
interdiction and counter-drug activities; O&M for equipment
and facilities used therefore; the procurement of services,
equipment and leasing of equipment (equipment limited to
items with a cost of $5,000 or below unless approved by
SECDEF).
47
Further explains when the program can use NG personnel in a
federal status under 32 U.S.C. § 502(a) and (f); and when NG
members can be used to assist other organizations,
Further explains what the state plan must address and how
that plan is examined prior to SECDEF approval.
32 U.S.C. §§ 114-
115
Summary: Allows funeral honors to be performed as a federal
function under certain terms and limitations.
32 U.S.C. § 501 Full Text: “(a) The discipline, including training, of the Army
National Guard shall conform to that of the Army. The
discipline, including training, of the Air National Guard shall
conform to that of the Air Force; (b) The training of the National
Guard shall be conducted by the several States, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia,
Guam, and the Virgin Islands in conformity with this title.
32 U.S.C. § 502 Summary: This section provides the authority for drill and two-
week AT. Subsections (f)(1) and (f)(2) are particularly
important. They provide authority to order a NG member to
perform training “or other duty” in addition to standard drills