FISCAL LAW ESKBOOK 2021 - tjaglcs.army.mil
[…] See 31 U.S.C. §§ 1351, 1517; OMB Cir. A-34, para. 32.1, DOD Reg. 7000.14-R, vol. 14, chs. 4-7; Memorandum, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army (Financial Management and Comptroller), subject: Supplemental Guidance to AR 37-1 for Reporting and Processing Reports of Potential Violations of Antideficiency Act Violations [sic] (Aug. 17, 1995).

56 These authorized variations apply only to “specified” military construction projects. 10 U.S.C. § 2853. They do not generally apply to UMMC projects. However, 10 U.S.C. § 2805(a)(1) permits the Secretaries of the military departments to carry out UMMC projects “within an amount equal to 125 percent of the amount authorized by law for such purpose.” In addition, 10 U.S.C. § 2863 permits the SECDEF and the Secretaries of the military departments to use unobligated funds appropriated to the department and available for military construction or family housing construction to pay meritorious contractor claims arising under military construction