FISCAL LAW ESKBOOK 2021 - tjaglcs.army.mil
[…] Within these categories, practitioners will find both permanent and temporary authorities to fund foreign assistance operations. Judge Advocates should be engaged early in the operational planning process to identify how to properly fund these various mission types.

C. General-Purpose Funds.

1. Emergency & Extraordinary Expenses (“Triple E”): 10 U.S.C. § 127.

a. Purpose: “for any emergency or extraordinary expense which cannot be anticipated or classified.”

b. Time: 1 year O&M funds

c. Amount: the 2021 DoDAA appropriates the following:

(1) Secretary of Defense: $36,000,000 in DoD O&M

(2) Secretary of the Army: $12,478,000 in DA O&M

(3) Secretary of the Navy: $15,055,000 in Navy O&M

(4) Secretary of the Air Force: $7,699,000 in AF O&M

d.