FISCAL LAW ESKBOOK 2021 - tjaglcs.army.mil
[…] (2) These funds are sometimes earmarked for certain countries within the appropriations act. They are not exclusively for Afghanistan.

(3) No ESF (or INCLE) may be used to assist the Government of Afghanistan until the Sec. of State, in consultation with the Administrator of USAID, certifies and reports to appropriations committees several key factors concerning corruption.

(4) Funds should also be used to the maximum extent practicable to emphasize participation of women.

d. Practitioner Notes: ESF OCO funds are often used to fund PRT’s and Rule of law activities.

2. International Narcotics and Criminal Law Enforcement (INCLE) Funds - 22 USC § 2291.

a. Purpose: to “furnish assistance to any country or international organization . . . for the control of narcotic and psychotropic drugs and other controlled substances, or for other anticrime purposes.”105

104 USAID is the Agency primarily responsible for expenditure of these funds. 105 22 U.S.C. § 2291 (a) (emphasis added).

Page 457: FISCAL LAW ESKBOOK 2021 - tjaglcs.army.mil

10-79

b. Time: generally 2 year period of availability.