FISCAL LAW ESKBOOK 2021 - tjaglcs.army.mil
[…] Page 480: FISCAL LAW ESKBOOK 2021 - tjaglcs.army.mil

12-1

CHAPTER 12

REPROGRAMMING AND TRANSFER

I. INTRODUCTION. Upon completing this instruction, the student will understand:

A. The difference between reprogramming and transferring funds.

B. The procedural rules involved in reprogramming funds.

C. The special rules involved in reprogramming for military construction purposes.

II. REFERENCES.

A. Annual Department of Defense Appropriations Act and Conference Report (or equivalent).

B. 31 U.S.C. § 1532 (Transfer Statute) “An amount available under law may be withdrawn from one appropriation account and credited to another or to a working fund only when authorized by law. Except as specifically provided by law, an amount authorized to be withdrawn and credited is available for the same purpose and subject to the same limitations provided by the law appropriating the amount. A withdrawal and credit is made by check and without a warrant.”

C. DOD Regulation 7000.14-R, Financial Management Regulation, vol. 2A, ch. 1 (updated Oct. 2008); vol. 3, chs. 3 (Feb. 2015), 6 (Sep. 2015), and 7 (Mar. 2011) [hereinafter DOD FMR] available at: http://comptroller.defense.gov/FMR.aspx