FISCAL LAW ESKBOOK 2021 - tjaglcs.army.mil
[…] 2. Not all agencies receive E&E funds. If Congress does not specifically grant an agency E&E funds, that agency may not use other appropriations for such purposes. See HUD Gifts, Meals, and Entm’t Expenses, B-231627, 68 Comp. Gen. 226 (Feb. 3, 1989).

D. Statutory Background.

1. Emergency and extraordinary expenses. 10 U.S.C. § 127.

a. Authorizes the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of a military department to spend emergency and extraordinary expenses funds for "any purpose he determines to be proper, and such a determination is final and conclusive."

b. Requires a quarterly report of such expenditures to the Congress.

c. Congressional notice requirement.