FISCAL LAW ESKBOOK 2021 - tjaglcs.army.mil
[…] A. Fiscal Legislative Controls

For military commanders, there is NO deployment exception to the fiscal law framework! The same congressionally imposed fiscal limitations regulating the obligation and expenditure of funds for U.S. military forces still applies to funding training and operating with foreign military forces (See Deskbook chapters 2-4). However, Congress requires military commanders to only expend

Page 385: FISCAL LAW ESKBOOK 2021 - tjaglcs.army.mil

10-7

funding for foreign assistance when there is express authority to do so – even during contingency operations. 1. 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a): “Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects

for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.” However, appropriation and/or authorization acts may specifically authorize the secretary to transfer amounts appropriated to other programs, generally with intense congressional oversight.

2. Necessary Expense Doctrine (Three-Part Purpose Test).6

a.