FISCAL LAW ESKBOOK 2021 - tjaglcs.army.mil
[…] voluntary services is a per se ADA violation.

1. Definition. “Voluntary services” are those services rendered without a

prior contract for compensation or without an advance agreement that the

services will be gratuitous. Recess Appointment of Sam Fox, B-309301,

2007 US Comp. Gen. LEXIS 97, June, 2007; Army’s Authority to Accept

Servs. from the Am. Assoc. of Retired Persons/Nat’l Retired Teachers

Assoc., B-204326, 1982 US Comp. Gen. LEXIS 667, July 26, 1982.

2. The ADA Prohibition. An officer or an employee may not accept

“voluntary services” unless authorized by law. 31 U.S.C. § 1342. The

statute states in pertinent part: “An officer or employee of the United

States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not

accept voluntary services for either government or employ personal

services exceeding that authorized by law except for emergencies

involving the safety of human life or the protection of property.” Id.

a. When voluntary services may be accepted:

(1) When authorized by law; or

21 Recess Appointment of Sam Fox, B-309301, 2007 US Comp. Gen. LEXIS 97, June, 2007. In 1884, Congress

first prohibited the acceptance of voluntary services in an appropriations law.