FISCAL LAW ESKBOOK 2021 - tjaglcs.army.mil
[…] (5) Related real property requirements, including land acquisitions, site preparation, excavation, filling, landscaping, and other land improvements.

2 Some conversions of real property may properly be classified as “repairs” when there is a “conversion of a real property facility, system, or component to a new functional purpose without increasing its external dimensions.” 10 U.S.C. § 2811.

Page 294: FISCAL LAW ESKBOOK 2021 - tjaglcs.army.mil

8-5

G. Military Construction Project.

10 U.S.C. § 2801(b). The term “military construction project” includes “all military construction work…necessary to produce a complete and usable facility or a complete and usable improvement to an existing facility….”

H. Military Installation.

1. Absent specific statutory authorization to the contrary, military construction may only be conducted on a military installation, regardless of the type or amount of funds used. 10 U.S.C. § 2801. The term “military installation” means “a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department or, in the case of an activity in a foreign country, under the operational control3 of the Secretary of a military department or the Secretary of Defense, without regard to the duration of operational control.”4

2. Operational control needed for the U.S. to undergo military construction does not affect a host nation’s sovereignty over its own territory, but it must extend beyond a host nation granting restricted right of access or use by the U.S.5

a.