FISCAL LAW ESKBOOK 2021 - tjaglcs.army.mil
[…] An authorization act may decrease the scope of availability of an appropriation by placing further restrictions on the use of those funds, however.

D. Miscellaneous Statutory Provisions.

1. Congress often enacts statutes that expressly allow, prohibit, or place restrictions upon the usage of appropriated funds.

Example of Prohibition: 10 U.S.C. § 2491a prohibits DoD from using its appropriated funds to operate or maintain a golf course except in foreign countries or isolated installations within the United States.

Example of Authorization: 10 U.S.C. § 2261 permits DoD to use its appropriated funds “to procure recognition items of nominal or modest value for the recruitment or retention purposes.”

2. These permissions and restrictions may be either codified or uncodified.

3. The permissions and restrictions may also be either temporary or permanent.