FISCAL LAW ESKBOOK 2021 - tjaglcs.army.mil
[…] As a result, Congress must annually pass, and the President must sign, appropriations acts before agencies can expend any money.

2. In applying this provision of the Constitution, the Supreme Court has said, “[t]he established rule is that the expenditure of public funds is proper only when authorized by Congress, not that public funds may be expended unless prohibited by Congress.” United States v. MacCollom, 426 U.S. 317, 321 (1976). In other words, we must look for specific congressional authority prior to the expenditure of public funds.

B. The Purpose Statute.

1. 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) states: “Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.”

2. Congress enacted this statutory control in the Act of March 3, 1809, 2 Stat. 535, as part of a reorganization of the War, Navy, and Treasury Departments to limit the Executive Branch in spending appropriations.

C. Necessary Expense Doctrine.