FISCAL LAW ESKBOOK 2021 - tjaglcs.army.mil
[…] Page 293: FISCAL LAW ESKBOOK 2021 - tjaglcs.army.mil

8-4

E. Interrelated Facilities.

Those facilities which have a common support purpose but are not mutually dependent and are therefore funded as separate projects, for example, billets are constructed to house soldiers with the subsequent construction of recreation facilities. Their common purpose to support health, welfare, and morale creates an interrelationship. However, neither facility is necessary for the operation of the other. AR 415-32, Section II, Terms.

F. Military Construction.

1. Statutory Definition. 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a). The term “military construction” includes “any construction, development, conversion,2 or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation, whether to satisfy temporary or permanent requirements….”

Service Regulation Definitions. See, e.g., AR 420-1, para. 4-17; AFI 32-1020, para. 5.1 and Attachment 4; OPNAVINST 11010.20H, chap. 3, para. 2a (1). The term “construction” includes:

(1) The erection, installation, or assembly of a new facility;