FISCAL LAW ESKBOOK 2021 - tjaglcs.army.mil
[…] 1. Organic legislation may be found in appropriation acts, authorization acts, or “stand-alone” legislation. It may also be codified or uncodified.

Page 44: FISCAL LAW ESKBOOK 2021 - tjaglcs.army.mil

2-25

2. Example: 10 U.S.C. § 111 establishes the Department of Defense as an executive department. Various statutes scattered mainly throughout Title 10 of the United States Code establish programs or functions that the department is to carry out. See e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 1090 (giving the Secretary of Defense the mission to “identify, treat, and rehabilitate members of the armed forces who are dependent on drugs or alcohol”).

C. Authorization Act.

1. An authorization act is a statute, passed annually by Congress that authorizes the appropriation of funds for programs and activities.40

2. There is no general requirement to have an authorization in order for an appropriation to occur.