FISCAL LAW ESKBOOK 2021 - tjaglcs.army.mil
[…] See Use of Appropriated Funds by Air Force to Provide Support for Child Care Ctrs. for Children of Civilian Employees, B-222989, 67 Comp. Gen. 443 (June 9, 1988).

B. Statutory Exceptions to the Miscellaneous Receipts Statute. Some examples of the statutes Congress has enacted which expressly authorize agencies to retain funds received from a non-Congressional source include:

1. Economy Act. 31 U.S.C. § 1535 authorizes interagency orders. The ordering agency must reimburse the performing agency for the costs of supplying the goods or services. 31 U.S.C. § 1536 specifically indicates that the servicing agency should credit monies received from the ordering agency to the “appropriation or fund against which charges were made to fill the order.” See also 41 U.S.C. § 6307 (providing similar intra-DOD project order authority, and DoD FMR, Vol. 11A, Ch. 3 (providing policies and procedures for Economy Act orders).