FISCAL LAW ESKBOOK 2021 - tjaglcs.army.mil
[…] additional expenditures; or

(3) Emergencies involving life or property.

b. An agency violates the apportionment statute if it must curtail its

activity drastically to enable it to complete the fiscal year without

exhausting its appropriation. To John D. Dingell, B-218800, 64

Comp. Gen. 728 (1985); To the Postmaster Gen., B-131361, 36

Comp. Gen. 699 (1957).

4. The ADA Prohibition

a. An officer or employee of the United States may not make or

authorize an obligation or expenditure that exceeds an amount

available in an apportionment. 31 U.S.C. § 1517 (a)(1).16, 17

16 The relevant ADA provision states in pertinent part: “An officer or an employee . . . may not make or authorize

an expenditure or obligation exceeding an (1) apportionment or (2) the amount permitted by regulations prescribed

under section 1514(a) of this title” [i.e., a formal subdivision] (emphasis added). See 31 U.S.C. § 1517(a). 17 Since the Antideficiency Act requires an apportionment before an agency can obligate the appropriation, 31

U.S.C. § 1512(a), an obligation in advance of an apportionment violates the Act. See B-255529, Jan. 10, 1994. In