FISCAL LAW ESKBOOK 2021 - tjaglcs.army.mil
[…] Abandonment includes the “donation in lieu of abandonment” process for property utilizing the Economy formula which essentially provides that property may be given away when efforts at sale have failed or the cost of its care and handling incident to sale would exceed any estimated proceeds. This is a “cost avoidance” principle. However, ordinary limitations on transfer apply precluding release of such items as defense articles or hazardous waste to the public.

C. Foreign Excess Personal Property (FEPP) – 40 U.S.C. 701(b)(2)(B).

1. Purpose: an overview of requirements and transfer

a. Authorizes the head of an executive agency to “dispose of foreign excess property in a manner that conforms to the foreign policy of the United States.” 72

b. This law has received recent attention and application, as the U.S. continues drawdown in Afghanistan. Practitioners of fiscal law are often asked about “retrograde” operations, a term that loosely encompasses the process of transferring equipment.73

c.