FISCAL LAW ESKBOOK 2021 - tjaglcs.army.mil
[…] 16. AFI 65-601, vol. 1, Budget Guidance and Procedures, ch 21, Military Family Housing (MFH) Appropriations (16 August 2012) [hereinafter AFI 65-601, vol. 1, ch. 21].

17. OPNAVINST 11010.20H, Navy Facilities Projects (24 June 2015) [hereinafter OPNAVINST 11010.20H].

18. OPNAVINST 11010.33C, Procurement, Lease and Use of Relocatable Buildings (March 7, 2006) [hereinafter OPNAVINST 11010.33C].

III. DEFINITIONS

A. Appropriate Committees of Congress.

10 U.S.C. § 2801(c)(1) defines the “appropriate committees of Congress” as “the congressional defense committees and, with respect to any project to be carried out by, or for the use of, an intelligence component of the Department of Defense, the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.”

Page 292: FISCAL LAW ESKBOOK 2021 - tjaglcs.army.mil

8-3

B. Facility.

10 U.S.C. § 2801(c)(2). The term “facility” means “a building, structure, or other improvement to real property.” Service regulations further define the term.