FISCAL LAW ESKBOOK 2021 - tjaglcs.army.mil
[…] Projects that exceed this threshold are forwarded to the ASD(SO/LIC). Combatant commanders ensure that command approved HCA projects:

(i) Are coordinated with USAID.

(ii) Conform to U.S. Policy and program guidance.

(iii) Are conducted with the approval of SECSTATE or SECSTATE’s Designee.

(iv) Are for an activity that is incidental to an authorized military operation.

(v) Do not exceed $15,000.

(4) Command Approved HCA examples:

(a) Veterinary Civic Action Projects to treat livestock for parasitic infections and diseases allowing veterinarians the

44 The specific language in 10 USC § 401(c)(4) is, “Nothing in this section may be interpreted to preclude the incurring of minimal expenditures by the Department of Defense for purposes of humanitarian and civic assistance out of funds other than funds appropriated . . . except that funds appropriated to the [DoD] for operation and maintenance . . . may be obligated for humanitarian and civic assistance under this section only for incidental costs of carrying out such assistance.”

Page 414: FISCAL LAW ESKBOOK 2021 - tjaglcs.army.mil

10-36

training opportunity to diagnose and treat diseases not seen in the United States.