FISCAL LAW ESKBOOK 2021 - tjaglcs.army.mil
[…] (transferring apportionment to OMB).

3. The ADA was amended again in 1951 (64 Stat. 765), in 1956 (70 Stat.

783), and in 1957 (71 Stat. 44) for the purpose of strengthening the

apportionment procedures and the agency control procedures. See Red

Book, vol. II, 6-35 to 6-36.

B. Summary of ADA Prohibitions

1. In its current form, the ADA states that an “officer or employee of the

U.S. government” may not:

a. “Make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an

amount available in an appropriation” unless authorized by law.

See 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added);

Page 148: FISCAL LAW ESKBOOK 2021 - tjaglcs.army.mil

4-3

b. Involve the government “in a contract or obligation for the

payment of money before an appropriation is made unless

authorized by law.” See 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(B) (emphasis

added);

c. “[M]ake or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding -- (1)

an apportionment; or (2) the amount permitted by regulations

prescribed under section 1514(a) of this title [i.e., a formal

subdivision].”