FISCAL LAW ESKBOOK 2021 - tjaglcs.army.mil
[…] "(2) Funding.-Of the funds authorized to be appropriated for any of fiscal years 2015 through 2020 for the Department of Defense for the acquisition of satellite communications,

Page 284: FISCAL LAW ESKBOOK 2021 - tjaglcs.army.mil

7-34

not more than $50,000,000 may be obligated or expended for such pilot program during such a fiscal year.

"(3) Certain authorities.-In carrying out the pilot program under paragraph (1), the Secretary may not use the authorities provided in sections 2208(k) and 2210(b) of title 10, United States Code.

"(4) Methods.-In carrying out the pilot program under paragraph (1), the Secretary may use a variety of methods authorized by law to effectively and efficiently acquire commercial satellite communications services, including by carrying out multiple pathfinder activities under the pilot program.

"(b) Goals.-In developing and carrying out the pilot program under subsection (a)(1), the Secretary shall ensure that the pilot program-

"(1) provides a cost-effective and strategic method to acquire commercial satellite communications services;