FISCAL LAW ESKBOOK 2021 - tjaglcs.army.mil
[…] (iv) Rudimentary construction and repair of public facilities.42

(d) Unauthorized HCA Expenses.

(i) Unauthorized HCA expenses that cannot be paid from HCA funds include costs associated with the military operation (e.g., transportation; personnel expenses; petroleum, oil, and lubricants; and equipment repair). These costs are covered by funds available for the military op.

(ii) Other unauthorized expenses include salaries of host-nation participants and per diem expenses of U.S. Armed Forces conduct HCA activities.

(2) Funding: Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 401(c), expenses for HCA “shall be paid for out of funds specifically appropriated for such purpose.” Section 401 also authorizes the use of DoD O&M under HCA authority for “incidental costs of carrying out such assistance.” Accordingly, practitioners must look to the appropriation act to determine what funds have been made available for this use: