N HE Supreme Court of the United States€¦ · Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation...
[…] Tribal housing is a prime example. Programs made possible under the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act and other self-determination policies and programs have permitted Tribes to offer government housing programs that make a real differ-ence in the lives of tribal members and their families. Most Tribes were not able to offer such programs until relatively recently. The operation of these programs creates new circumstances under which the exercise of

                                                            of 1996, see 25 U.S.C. § 4101 et seq., provided assistance “in a manner that recognizes the right of Indian self determination and tribal self-governance” and with the “goals of economic self-sufficiency and self determination for tribes and their members,” id. §§ 4101(6)-(7).