Justifying Repatriation of Native American Cultural...
[…] artifacts were to be returned to Klukwan. Settlement Reached to Return Hlingit Art to AlaskanVillage, THE SEATTLE TIMES, June 28, 1994, available in 1994 WL 3631895.

67. See, e.g., Oneida v. Oneida Indian Nation, 470 U.S. 226, 240 n.13 (1985) ("Under theSupremacy Clause, state-law time bars, e.g., adverse possession and laches, do not apply oftheir own force to Indian land title claims.").

68. See H.R. REP. No. 101-877, at 27 (1990) (letter from Bruce C. Navarro, DeputyAssistant Attorney General discussing "takings" implication of the repatriation provisions).

69. 25 U.S.C. § 3013 (1994) ("The United States district courts shall have jurisdiction overany action brought by any person alleging a violation of this chapter and shall have theauthority to issue such orders as may be necessary to enforce the provisions of this chapter.").

"Any person" is defined in the legislative history to include an Indian tribe, Native Hawaiianorganization, museum, or agency. S. REP. No. 101-473, at 14 (1990).

1997]

INDIA NA LA W JOURNAL