Mr. William W. Grygar, IIIpermits.air.idem.in.gov/14629f.pdf · 2004-05-12 · external floating...
[…] Grygar: Buckeye Terminals LLC - Hartsdale Station was issued a Title V permit on February 17, 1999 for the operation of a stationary pipeline breakout tank farm source. A letter requesting changes in facility descriptions and some permit conditions was received on July 16, 2001. There are five (5) domed external floating roof tanks at the Hartsdale station, which were improperly classified as external floating roof tanks. 40 CFR 60.112b(a)(2) states: “An external floating roof means a pontoon-type or double-deck type cover that rests on the liquid surface in a vessel with no fixed roof.” The above definition for an external floating roof excludes any roof having a fixed roof. 40 CFR 60.112b(a)(1)(i) states: “ The internal floating roof shall rest or float on the liquid surface (but not necessarily in complete contact with it) inside a storage vessel that has a fixed roof”.