Mr. William W. Grygar, IIIpermits.air.idem.in.gov/14629f.pdf · 2004-05-12 · external floating...
[…] William W. Grygar, III280 N. College, Suite 500/ P.O. Box 1503Fayetteville, AR 72702

Re: Re: 089-14629First Significant Permit Modification toPart 70 089-9287-00291

Dear Mr. Grygar:

Buckeye Terminals LLC - Hartsdale Station was issued a Title V permit on February 17, 1999 forthe operation of a stationary pipeline breakout tank farm source. A letter requesting changes in facilitydescriptions and some permit conditions was received on July 16, 2001. There are five (5) domedexternal floating roof tanks at the Hartsdale station, which were improperly classified as external floatingroof tanks. 40 CFR 60.112b(a)(2) states: “An external floating roof means a pontoon-type or double-decktype cover that rests on the liquid surface in a vessel with no fixed roof.” The above definition for anexternal floating roof excludes any roof having a fixed roof. 40 CFR 60.112b(a)(1)(i) states: “ The internalfloating roof shall rest or float on the liquid surface (but not necessarily in complete contact with it) insidea storage vessel that has a fixed roof”.