Mr. William W. Grygar, IIIpermits.air.idem.in.gov/14629f.pdf · 2004-05-12 · external floating...
[…] The Office of Air Quality (OAQ) has reviewed a modification application from TransMontaigneTerminaling Inc. - Hartsdale Station, relating to the change in the definition of domed externalfloating roof tanks and the conditions applicable to such tanks.

Explanation of Modification

There are five (5) domed external floating roof tanks at the Hartsdale station, which wereimproperly classified as external floating roof tanks. 40 CFR 60.112b(a)(2) states: “An external floatingroof means a pontoon-type or double-deck type cover that rests on the liquid surface in a vessel with nofixed roof.” The above definition for an external floating roof excludes any roof having a fixed roof. 40CFR 60.112b(a)(1)(i) states: “The internal floating roof shall rest or float on the liquid surface (but notnecessarily in complete contact with it) inside a storage vessel that has a fixed roof”. Therefore, thosetanks with an external floating roof with a dome, will be treated as an internal floating roof, and thefacility description and conditions are being modified accordingly.

Justification for the Modification