Morse v. Republican Party of Va., 517 U.S. 186 (1996)
[…] Thus, forexample, the Party here states that besides nominating candidates, "otherbusiness at its conventions" includes "adoption of resolutions or platformsoutlining the philosophy [of the Party]" and rules governing its internaloperation. App. 24. Under Presley, these activities are very likely not subject topreclearance. See also 28 CFR § 51.7 (1995) (making clear that "changes withrespect to the recruitment of party members, the conduct of political campaigns,and the drafting of party platforms are not subject to the preclearancerequirement"). I would note, moreover, that the lower courts have applied § 5only to a small subcategory of party rules. See Hawthorne v.