Morse v. Republican Party of Va., 517 U.S. 186 (1996)
[…] Justice STEVENS is flatly wrong when he asserts that political parties inVirginia "are effectively granted the power to enact their own qualifications forplacement of candidates on the ballot." Ante, at __. Also, it is theCommonwealth of Virginia, not the Party itself, that has eliminated the Party'sneed to present a petition in support of its candidate. Cf. ante, at __; Va.CodeAnn. § 24.2-511(D) (1993) ("No further notice of candidacy or petition shall berequired of a candidate once the party chairman has certified his name to theState Board [of Elections]"). The Party has no control over the qualificationsthat determine "who may appear on the ballot." Ante, at __.