Morse v. Republican Party of Va., 517 U.S. 186 (1996)
[…] Justice THOMAS attempts to distinguish § 5 and § 10 by arguing that theformer describes a "particular class of persons" to be benefited while the latterdoes not. See post, at __. Justice THOMAS has it backwards. Section 5 statesgenerically that "no person shall be denied the right to vote" by unpreclearedchanges. With far greater specificity, § 10 states that poll taxes preclude"persons of limited means" from voting or impose unreasonable financialhardships on them and "in some areas ha[ve] the purpose or effect of denyingpersons the right to vote because of race or color." 42 U.S.C. § 1973h(a). It alsodeclares that "the constitutional right of citizens to vote is denied or abridged insome areas by the requirement of the payment of a poll tax as a precondition tovoting." Ibid. Section 10 was clearly designed to benefit a limited class ofindividuals.

We do not know, therefore, what Justice THOMAS means when he describes §5 as conferring a "statutory privilege" on a group of individuals.