Morse v. Republican Party of Va., 517 U.S. 186 (1996)
[…] The Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 defines "election" tomean "(A) a general, special, primary, or runoff election; [and] (B) aconvention or caucus of a political party which has authority to nominate acandidate." 86 Stat. 11, as amended, 2 U.S.C. § 431(1) (emphasis added).Similarly, § 600 of Title 18 criminalizes the promising of employment inexchange for political support "in connection with any general or specialelection to any political office, or in connection with any primary election orpolitical convention or caucus held to select candidates for any political office."18 U.S.C. § 600 (emphasis added). See also § 601 (defining "election" as, interalia, "a convention or caucus of a political party held to nominate a candidate")(emphasis added). Congress obviously knows how to cover nominatingconventions when it wants to. After all, if there is a field in which Congress hasexpertise, it is elections.