Monea v. Lanci - Supreme Court of Ohio · [Cite as Monea v.Lanci, 2011-Ohio-6377.] Delaney, J. {¶...
[…] agreement] because we conclude (1) there is a genuine issue of material fact as to

whether the $1,000,000 paid by appellant to Lanci in 1999 was a down payment for the

purchase of the premises; and (2) there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether

Landis was [sic] obligated to foreclose upon appellant’s interest in the property pursuant

to R.C. Chapter 5313 in order to remove appellant from the subject premises.” Monea

II, supra, at ¶18.

{¶ 49} As is well settled in Ohio law, the Statute of Frauds requires that a real

estate contract be in writing. R.C. 1335.05 sets forth the “Statute of Frauds” and states:

{¶ 50} “No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant * * * upon a

contract for sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning

them, or upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the

Stark County, Case No. 2011CA00050 14

making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some

memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged

therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized.”

{¶ 51} In finding there was a genuine issue of material fact as to whether an oral

land contract existed in Monea II, we referred to the doctrine of partial performance to

demonstrate an exception to the requirements of the Statute of Frauds. The doctrine of

partial performance states: