Modifying Irrevocable Trusts Using Nonjudicial Settlement...
[…] those whose interest in the trust would vest, without regard to the exercise or non-

    exercise of a power of appointment, if the present interest in the trust terminated on

    the date the petition is filed;

    • The trustor of the trust, if living; and

    • All other persons having an interest in the trust according to the express terms of the

    trust instrument (such as, but not limited to, holders of powers and persons having

    other rights, held in a nonfiduciary capacity, relating to trust property).

    • Pennsylvania:

    • 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. §7710.1(b) provides, in part that “…all beneficiaries and trustees of a

    trust may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter

    involving the trust”.

    58

  • Variances• Tennessee:

    • Tenn. Code Ann. §35-15-111(a) – “…the trustee and the qualified beneficiaries may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving a trust.”

    • Tenn. Code Ann. §35-15-103(24) – “Qualified beneficiary” means a beneficiary who, assuming the nonexercise of all powers of appointment and the nonoccurrence of any event not reasonably expected to occur, on the date the beneficiary’s qualification is determined: