Modifying Irrevocable Trusts Using Nonjudicial Settlement...
[…] compensation;

    • The transfer of a trust’s principal place of administration; and

    • The liability of a trustee for an action relating to the trust.

    • Florida.

    • Fla. Stat. §736.0111(3) provides that “A nonjudicial settlement may not be used to

    produce a result not authorized by other provisions of this code, including, but not

    limited to, terminating or modifying a trust in an impermissible manner.”

    60

  • Matters that may be addressed through

    NJSA• Illinois.

    • 760 Ill. Comp. Stat. §5/16.1(d)(4)(K) – “The following matters may be resolved by a nonjudicial settlement agreement…. Modification of the terms of the trust pertaining to administration of the trust.”

    • Kansas.

    • Kan. Stat. Ann. §58a-111(d) states that matters that may be resolved by a nonjudicial settlement agreement are limited to:

    • The approval of a trustee’s report or accounting;