Modifying Irrevocable Trusts Using Nonjudicial Settlement...
[…] • The interpretation or construction of the terms of a trust;

    • The approval of a trustee’s report or accounting;

    • Direction to a trustee to refrain from performing a particular act or the grant to a trustee of any necessary or desirable power;

    • The resignation or appointment of a trustee and the determination of a trustee’s compensation;

    • Transfer of a trust’s principal place of administration.

    61

  • Matters that may be addressed through

    NJSA

    • New Hampshire.

    • N.H. Rev. Stat. §564-B:1-111(d)(7) provides that “Matters that may be resolved by a nonjudicial settlement agreement include without limitation…. the termination or modification of a trust.”

    • North Carolina/South Carolina.

    • The Carolinas copy all of the above Massachusetts provisions except for resolving the interpretation or construction of the terms of the trust. N.C.G.S. §36C-1-111(b) and S.C. §62-7-111(b):