Modifying Irrevocable Trusts Using Nonjudicial Settlement...
[…] power of appointment and other person who has a property right in or claim

    against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent, ward or protected person.

    Interested person also includes a person who has priority for appointment as

    personal representative and other fiduciaries representing interested persons.

    Interested person, as the term relates to particular persons, may vary from time to

    time and must be determined according to the particular purposes of, and matter

    involved in, any proceeding”.

    57

  • Variances• Delaware:

    • 12 Del C., § 3338 provides that “interested persons’’ means persons whose consent would

    be required in order to achieve a binding settlement were the settlement to be approved by

    the Court of Chancery. With respect to any nonjudicial settlement agreement regarding a

    trust, the term ‘‘interested persons” means all whose interest in the trust would be affected

    by the proposed nonjudicial settlement agreement, which may include that an interested

    person to a NJSA means all persons whose interest in the trust would be affected by the