Modifying Irrevocable Trusts Using Nonjudicial Settlement...
[…] nonjudicial settlement agreement:

    • The interpretation or construction of the terms of the trust;

    • The approval of a trustee’s report or accounting;

    • The direction to a trustee to refrain from performing a particular act or the grant to a

    trustee of any necessary or desirable power;

    • The resignation or appointment of a trustee and the determination of a trustee’s

    compensation;

    • The transfer of a trust’s principal place of administration; and

    • The liability of a trustee for an action relating to the trust.

    • Florida.

    • Fla. Stat. §736.0111(3) provides that “A nonjudicial settlement may not be used to

    produce a result not authorized by other provisions of this code, including, but not

    limited to, terminating or modifying a trust in an impermissible manner.”

    60

  • Matters that may be addressed through

    NJSA• Illinois.

    • 760 Ill. Comp. Stat. §5/16.1(d)(4)(K) – “The following matters may be resolved by a nonjudicial settlement agreement…. Modification of the terms of the trust pertaining to administration of the trust.”

    • Kansas.