Modifying Irrevocable Trusts Using Nonjudicial Settlement...
[…] • Would be a distributee or a permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the interests of other distributees or permissible distributees then receiving or eligible to receive distributions terminated on that date without causing the trust to terminate; or

    • Would be a distribute or a permissible distribute of trust income or principal if the trust were terminated on that date.

    59

  • Matters that may be addressed through

    NJSASome states provide a non-exclusive list of matters that can be addressed by a NJSA:

    • Delaware.

    • 12 Del. C. § 3338 provides that “. . . interested persons may enter into a binding

    nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving a trust . . . .”.

    • 12 Del. C. § 3338(d) provides a non-exclusive list of matters that may be resolved by a

    nonjudicial settlement agreement:

    • The interpretation or construction of the terms of the trust;

    • The approval of a trustee’s report or accounting;