MM2014-15 (28 Mar 14)Title MM2014-15 (28 Mar 14) Author VM Created Date 20140328230729Z
[…] In these cases, it seems clear that “judicial district” is used to achieve a certain level of localness (i.e., not as local as city, more local than county) in the publication requirements. The statutes require notice to be published in the most local alternative possible, preferring the city over the judicial district and the judicial district over the county.

    Category #2: “Judicial District” as the Initial Place for Notice Publication

    In other provisions, the judicial district is the initial place for notice publication. For example, Commercial Code Section 6105(b)(2) requires notice of a bulk sale to be published “at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the judicial district in this state in which the tangible assets are located and in the judicial district, if different, in which the seller is located ….”11

    In situations where no newspaper of general circulation exists in the judicial district, the statutes either have a local-posting requirement12 or require publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county.13