MM2014-15 (28 Mar 14)Title MM2014-15 (28 Mar 14) Author VM Created Date 20140328230729Z
[…] In situations where no newspaper of general circulation exists in the judicial district, the statutes either have a local-posting requirement12 or require publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county.13

    For provisions where posting is required, the posting is focused locally (the neighborhood of the proposed sale14 or the judicial district15) and appears to be 9. See Civ. Code § 2924f(b)(2); Code Civ. Proc. § 701.540. 10. Emphasis added. 11. Emphasis added. 12. See Bus. & Prof. Code § 21707; Rev. & Tax Code § 3702. Revenue and Taxation Code Section 3702 requires publication in two places: (1) a newspaper of general circulation published in the county seat and (2) a newspaper of general circulation published in the judicial district in which the property is situated. 13. See Civ. Code §§ 3440.1, 3440.5; Com. Code § 6105.

  • – 6 –

    an alternative means of achieving notice locally. Given that both the publication and posting requirement focus on the area around the relevant sales, the general intent behind these requirements appears to be local notice.

    The intent is less obvious for provisions that require publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county when there is no such newspaper in the judicial district. However, it is notable that the Legislature did not select countywide publication as the initial means of notice and the judicial districts referenced in these statutes are necessarily contained within a single county.