Metropolitan Stevedore Co. v. Rambo, 521 U.S. 121 (1997)
[…] 40 The proper trade-off between finality and accuracy is open to reasoned debate.
Indeed, some state legislatures have agreed with the Court that when a worker
does not immediately suffer as a result of his work-related injury, it is better to
postpone compensation until his disability manifests itself. Accordingly, they
have amended their workers' compensation statutes to allow precisely the sort
of nominal-benefits mechanism that the Court approves today. See, e.g., Cal.Labor Code Ann. §5802 (West.1989) ("If, in any proceeding under this
division, it is proved that an injury has been suffered . . . , but it is not proved
that any disability has resulted, the appeals board may, instead of dismissing
the application, award a nominal disability indemnity, if it appears that
disability is likely to result at a future time''). But until Congress amends the
LHWCA, I do not think that the Court's approach is open to us. I would
therefore hold that an ALJ cannot circumvent §22's 1-year limitations period by
awarding nominal compensation.