mental Quality Act (CEQA) challenge, appellate court · California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA)...
[…] mining operations unless a permit is obtained from, a

reclamation plan has been submitted to and approved

by, and financial assurances for reclamation have been

approved by, the lead agency for the operation pur-

suant to this article.” (§ 2770, subd. (a).) This section,

including the requirement that a surface mining permit

be obtained from the lead agency, has been described

as “ „[a]t the heart of SMARA.‟ ” (People ex rel. Dept.

of Conservation v. El Dorado County (2005) 36

Cal.4th 971, 984, 32 Cal.Rptr.3d 109, 116 P.3d 567.)

To facilitate the enforcement of SMARA, section

2774 states that “[e]very lead agency shall adopt or-

dinances in accordance with state policy that establish

procedures for the review and approval of reclamation

plans and financial assurances and the issuance of a

permit to conduct surface mining operations ....” (§

2774, subd. (a).) In the present case, County adopted

such an ordinance, entitled “SURFACE MINING

OPERATIONS,” which was enacted for the express

purpose of regulating surface mining within County in

a manner consistent with the requirements of SMA-