mental Quality Act (CEQA) challenge, appellate court · California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA)...
[…] mined lands are reclaimed to a usable condition which

is readily adaptable for alternative land uses[; and ¶]

(b) The production and conservation of minerals are

encouraged, while giving consideration to values

relating to recreation, watershed, wildlife, range and

forage, and aesthetic enjoyment.” (§ 2712, subds. (a)

& (b).) “To achieve those goals, SMARA requires that

persons conducting surface mining operations obtain a

permit and obtain approval of a reclamation plan from

a designated lead agency for areas subjected to

post-January 1, 1976, mining. (§§ 2770, 2776.)”

(Hansen Brothers Enterprises, Inc. v. Board of Su-

pervisors (1996) 12 Cal.4th 533, 547, 48 Cal.Rptr.2d

778, 907 P.2d 1324, fn. omitted.) In particular,

SMARA provides: “[N]o person shall conduct surface

mining operations unless a permit is obtained from, a

reclamation plan has been submitted to and approved

by, and financial assurances for reclamation have been

approved by, the lead agency for the operation pur-

suant to this article.” (§ 2770, subd. (a).) This section,

including the requirement that a surface mining permit

be obtained from the lead agency, has been described

as “ „[a]t the heart of SMARA.‟ ” (People ex rel. Dept.

of Conservation v. El Dorado County (2005) 36