MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER - MALDEF · Memorandum Opinion and Order - Page 6 Amendment and Title...
[…] policy of an individual official. Bennett, 728 F.2d at 769. The official complained of must possess
[f]inal authority to establish [school district] policy with respect tothe action ordered. . . .The official must also be responsible forestablishing final government policy respecting such activity beforethe [school district] can be held liable. . . . [W]hether an official hadfinal policymaking authority is a question of state law.
Case 3:06-cv-00692 Document 196 Filed 11/16/2006 Page 81 of 108
43Texas Education Code § 11.051 provides that, “An independent school district is governed by a board oftrustees who as a body corporate, shall oversee the management of the district.” The Education Code further providesthat “[t]he trustees as a body corporate have the exclusive power and duty to govern the public schools in the district”and that “[t]he trustees may adopt such rules and bylaws necessary to carry out the[ir] powers and duties.” Id. §11.151(b).