MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER - Reed SmithCIVIL ACTION NO. 3:09-CV-00573-H KRIS PRATHER, PLAINTIFF V....
[…] 16

Case 3:09-cv-00573-JGH Document 285 Filed 04/02/13 Page 16 of 23 PageID #: 3949

Page 17: MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER - Reed SmithCIVIL ACTION NO. 3:09-CV-00573-H KRIS PRATHER, PLAINTIFF V. ABBOTT LABORATORIES, ET AL., DEFENDANTS MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER This is a

product")(emphasis added); KRS § 411.310(2) (stating that "it shall be presumed, until rebutted by

a preponderance of the evidence to the contrary, that the product was not defective if the design,

methods of manufacture, and testing conformed to the generally recognized and prevailing standards

or the state of the art in existence at the time the design was prepared, and the product was

manufactured")(emphasis added). A failure to conduct adequate safety tests tends to show that a

manufacturer did not exercise reasonable care in its production of the product. Accordingly, the

Court will analyze whether Defendant possibly breached its duty of care by failing to sufficiently