MCELROY, DEUTSCH, MULVANEY CARPENTER, LLP John Zen … · allstate insurance company, allstate...
[…] Page 82: MCELROY, DEUTSCH, MULVANEY CARPENTER, LLP John Zen … · allstate insurance company, allstate indemnity company, allstate new jersey insurance company, :supreme court of new jersey

Page 6 2016 N.J. LEXIS 7, *

of ... a claim for payment ... pursuant to an insurance policy." Ibid.

First, the statute contains no language stating that criminal liability is dependent on an insurance company actually relying on a false statement and suffering a loss. Cf N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3 ("A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes ... movable property of another with purpose to deprive him thereof."). Rather, the statute merely requires the knowing submission of a false or fraudulent statement of material fact for criminal liability to attach.