MCELROY, DEUTSCH, MULVANEY CARPENTER, LLP John Zen … · allstate insurance company, allstate...
[…] As we have discussed, Yu's office being situated at a differ­ent location from the Endo facility no longer disqualifies

Endo from receiving payment for any use of its facility by Yu. That particular portion of the Codey Law was eliminated when the 2009 amendments took effect.

Under the present, and retroactive, amendments to the Codey Law, Endo is entitled to payment of its $ 363,813 facility fees provided that: "the practitioner who provided the referral personally performs the procedure," N.J.S.A. 45:9-22.5(c)(3)(a), which condition is satisfied because Yu provided the referral and performed the pro­cedures in question; "remuneration as an owner or in­vestor in the ... facility is directly proportional to his ownership interest and not to the volume of patients the practitioner refers to the practice or facility," N.J.S.A. 45.·9-22.5 (c)(3)(b), [*29] a provision which Liberty Mutual did not challenge before us; the "clinical­ly-related decisions at a facility owned in part by non-practitioners are made by practitioners and are in the best interests of the patient," N.J.S.A. 45:9-22.5(c)(3)(c), which Liberty Mutual also did not dispute; and "disclo­sure of the referring practitioner's significant beneficial interest in the ... facility is made to the patient in writ­ing," N.J.S.A. 45:9-22.5(c)(3)(d), which Liberty Mutual did not dispute.