May 18, 2020 Katharine Kaplan U.S. Environmental ......AHAM represents manufacturers of major,...
[…] A. Performance Product performance and the availability of popular models and features consumers desire is at the very essence of the bargain in EPCA between obtaining energy efficiency improvements while protecting American consumers from being deprived of popular products. This is not only meaningful to any commonsense understanding of technical feasibility—such that standard levels are technically feasible if product features and performance are maintained—but is also explicitly a requirement for economic justification under 42 U.S.C. § 6295(o)(2)(B)(IV). Further, DOE’s authority to set standards is restricted in 42 U.S.C. § 6295(o)(4) if DOE finds that the standard “is likely to result in the unavailability in the United States in any covered product type (or class) of performance characteristics (including reliability), features, sizes, capacities, and volumes that are substantially the same as those generally available in the United States at the time of the Secretary’s finding.” This “safe harbor rule” is a critical element of DOE’s analysis and is particularly important for products, such as dishwashers, which have already been subject to several energy conservation standards and for which, at this point, relatively small energy savings gains are being accomplished.