Maverick Tube Corporation et al v. United States Consol ... · Consol. Court No. 14-00244, Slip Op....
[…] are used in the production of the exports fall within the same 8-digit HTS classification as the
inputs for which the company claimed the exemption. Rather, this determination is limited to
these unique facts – i.e., that Yücel’s inputs at issue are not capable of being used in the production
of subject merchandise – which has rarely been faced by the Department in prior antidumping
proceedings involving Turkey,70 and, indeed, were not facts raised by the situation of the other
respondent, Borusan, for whom the Department granted a duty drawback adjustment.
68 See generally section 772(c) (providing for various adjustments to the export price related to subject merchandise); section 773(a)(6) (providing for various adjustments to the normal value of subject merchandise). See also 19 CFR 351.401(“In calculating export price, constructed export price, and normal value (where normal value is based on price), the Secretary will use a price that is net of any price adjustment, as defined in §351.102(b), that is reasonably attributable to the subject merchandise or the foreign like product (whichever is applicable).”) (emphasis added) 69 Saha Thai Steel, 635 F.3d at 1338 (emphasis added). 70 See discussion in Comment 7 below.
27
This is also not a change in the Department’s long-standing two-prong approach to granting