OCTG from Korea - Final Remand Redetermination · Consol. Court No. 14-00215, Oil Country Tubular...
[…] meeting. Accordingly, we see no basis for treating ex parte meetings with petitioners and

respondents differently, nor is there any authoritative support or basis for respondents’ proposal

to place the Department’s notes and internal communications on the record of the

redetermination.

Further, respondents cite to 19 CFR 351.301(c)(4) in support of their assertion that the

Department should have placed factual information discussed at the meeting on the record of this

proceeding. As noted above, there was no factual information provided at the September 17,

2015 meeting. In addition, 19 CFR 351.301(c)(4) contains no requirement that the Department

place such information on the record. Rather, this provision states that the Department “may

place factual information on the record of the proceeding at any time,” at which point “{a}n

interested party is permitted one opportunity to submit factual information to rebut, clarify, or

Page 71: OCTG from Korea - Final Remand Redetermination · Consol. Court No. 14-00215, Oil Country Tubular Goods from the Republic of Korea, Case No.