OCTG from Korea - Final Remand Redetermination · Consol. Court No. 14-00215, Oil Country Tubular...
[…] Court No. 14-00215, Oil Country Tubular Goods from the Republic of Korea, Case No. A-580-870: Comments on Draft Redetermination

74

already on the record.152 NEXTEEL and HYSCO argue that, as the Court indicated, the only

way in which the Department could have accepted the new factual information submitted by U.S.

Steel during the original investigation, including the Tenaris financial statements, would have

been if, at the time of submission, U.S. Steel had requested an extension of time, the request had

been granted, and the information had been submitted and accepted under 19 CFR

351.301(c)(5).153 NEXTEEL and HYSCO assert that under this regulation, if the Department

accepts the information in question, it must “issue a schedule providing deadlines for submission

of factual information to rebut, clarify, or correct the factual information.”154 NEXTEEL and

HYSCO maintain this suggests that all interested parties other than the submitter of the original

information must be provided with an opportunity to rebut, clarify, or correct the submitted

information. Thus, NEXTEEL and HYSCO claim, under the Department’s regulations, U.S.