Materials on placement agent policies - NAPPA · utilizing the “CalPERS Placement Agent...
[…] Should the SEC reject the proposed amendment, a new sixty day clock

would start within which period the party could file for review in the appropriate Court of

Appeals. See PI Hearing 40:22–41:11; see also Inv. Co. Inst., 551 F.2d at 1281 (“For example, if

a regulation does not become ripe for review within 30 days, an aggrieved party can wait until

sufficient information as to the regulation's concrete effect is available, petition the Board for

reconsideration of the regulation on the basis of the new information, and seek review of the

Board's decision in this court.”); 5 U.S.C. § 553(e) (“Each agency shall give an interested person

the right to petition for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of a rule.”).

Fourth, the D.C. Circuit has subsequently undermined the basis for the decision in

Investment Company Institute. While Investment Company Institute declined to incorporate the

APA definition of order into the direct review statute, the D.C. Circuit has since instructed courts