Materials on placement agent policies - NAPPA · utilizing the “CalPERS Placement Agent...
[…] 2

Court agrees with the Commission: The plaintiffs have failed to meet their burden in

establishing subject matter jurisdiction because this Court is not the proper forum for their

challenge.

I. BACKGROUND

The Investment Advisers Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. § 80b, et seq., makes it unlawful “for

any investment adviser . . . directly or indirectly . . . to engage in any act, practice, or course of

business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative.” 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6. Under the Act,

the Commission has the authority to promulgate “rules and regulations . . . reasonably designed

to prevent such acts, practices, and courses of business as are fraudulent, deceptive, or

manipulative.” Id. § 80b-6(4). Invoking this authority in 2010, the SEC adopted the Challenged

Rule, which prohibits a registered investment adviser from providing investment advisory

services for compensation to a government entity within two years after making a contribution to