Massachusetts Land Court
[…] 9. Condominiums: First Unit Deeds (May 1, 2000, Revised February 27, 2009)

A form of Condominium Unit Deed is attached. They are also available at the Land Court in Boston. If the first units out are conveyed using this form, or are similar to this form, and contain the same statutorily-required items, listed below, registry personnel may accept the unit deed(s) without prior Land Court approval. All other first unit deeds require prior land court approval. Statutory Requirements. Each unit deed must satisfy the requirements of G. L. c. 183A, § 9, which requires that unit deeds include: (a) An indication that the deed relates to a condominium and is subject to the provisions of Chapter 183A. If the unit is in a leasehold condominium, the name of the condominium shall contain the word "Lease" or "Leasehold" and each unit deed must indicate that the unit is in a leasehold condominium.