FOR THE DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS MASSACHUSETTS …...united states district court for the district...
[…] burden while providing important information to assist voters to locate publicly-filed campaign

finance information. For the foregoing reasons, MassFiscal is unlikely to prevail in this case, and

there is no basis to enjoin application of any of the three disclosure requirements. Further, the

Court should be wary of issuing the requested injunction on the eve of the November 6, 2018

election, since MassFiscal let two-thirds of the 90-day window for “electioneering

communications” lapse before even filing this action.

STATUTORY SCHEME

General Laws c. 55, § 18G provides that any electioneering communication2 made by “an

individual, corporation, group, association, labor union or other entity which is transmitted

through paid radio, television or internet advertising” must include a statement disclosing the

identity of the individual or entity paying for the advertisement. MassFiscal is challenging three

requirements under § 18G that apply to it.