Making “Meaningful Access” Even Less Meaningful: Judicial ... · qualified for the job in...
[…] 26. 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) (2012 & Supp. 2015). Section 504 was subsequentlyrenumbered to § 794 but is still referred to as § 504 throughout this Article.

27. See H.R. REP. NO. 101-485, pt. 2, at 84 (1990), as reprinted in 1990U.S.C.C.A.N. 303, 367 (indicating that unlike Titles I and III, Title II does “not . . . list all the types of actions that are included within the term ‘discrimination’ . . . be-cause this title essentially simply extends the anti-discrimination prohibition embod-ied in section 504 to all actions of state and local governments”).

28. 42 U.S.C. § 12134(b) (2012) (“With respect to ‘program accessibility,existing facilities’, and ‘communications’, such regulations shall be consistent with regulations and analysis as in part 39 of [T]itle 28 of the Code of Federal Regula-tions, applicable to federally conducted activities under section [504] of Title 29.”).

29. Alexander v. Choate, 469 U.S. 287, 301 (1985).30. See, e.g., K.M. ex rel. Bright v. Tustin Unified Sch. Dist., 725 F.3d 1088,

1102 (9th Cir. 2013) (observing that the court relied on Choate’s construction of § 504 and the meaningful access standard in Title II cases).