Logical Limitations: Loss of Spousal, Parental and Filial ... · accident with the defendant. See...
[…] 58 See Dempsey, 635 So.2d at 962. 59 See Wilke v. Roberts, 109 So. 225, 226 (Fla. 1926) 60 See Wilke, 109 So. at 227 (emphasis added). See also Dempsey, 635 So.2d at 963. 61 Yordon v. Savage, 279 So.2d 844, 846-47. In Yordon the minor child was rendered deaf and retarded as a result of the negligence of his pediatrician. See Yordon, 279 So. 2d at 845. Suit was brought on behalf of the minor by his parents and also by his parents individually to seek their own recovery for their son’s injuries. See id. See also Dempsey, 635 So.2d at 963. 62 Id. at 964. 63 See id. 64 See id. 65 See FLA. STAT. § 768.0415 (1993). The statute states that “[a] person who, through negligence, causes significant permanent injury to the natural or adoptive parent of an unmarried dependent resulting in a permanent total disability shall be liable to the dependent for damages, including damages for permanent loss of services, comfort, companionship, and society.” § 768.0415. 66 See Gates v. Foley, 247 So.2d 40 (Fla. 1971).

9