Logical Limitations: Loss of Spousal, Parental and Filial ... · accident with the defendant. See...
[…] Id. at 49. 29 See Gumeinny v. Hess, 285 Mich. 411 (1938). The plaintiff sought recovery for the loss of services of his minor son who was injured by the defendants. See Gumeinny, 285 Mich. at 412. The court reiterated the well-established rule that the parent is allowed to recover, in their own distinct cause of action, damages the parent incurs, including loss of services, when their child is tortuously injured. See id. at 414-15. 30 See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2922(6) (“In every action under this section, the court or jury may award damages as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable . . . including . . . the loss of the society and companionship of the deceased.”). 31 See Berger, 411 Mich. at 12-13 32 See id. at 14-16. 33 Id. at 17.

5

Page 6: Logical Limitations: Loss of Spousal, Parental and Filial ... · accident with the defendant. See id. at 10-11. Berger, along with her husband, brought suit for a multitude of damages,